; ;

CAR SERVICE CITY PRIVACY NOTICE

1. INTRODUCTION
1.1. Dovelight Trading 17 (Pty) Ltd. (reg. no. 2009/006786/07) (“Car Service City”) recognises the importance of privacy and the protection of personal information provided to it and is committed to the safeguarding of such information.
1.2. This privacy notice explains how Car Service City collects and uses your personal information. It contains information regarding the rights of natural persons (and juristic persons, where applicable) to whom personal information relates (“data subjects” or “you”).
1.3. This privacy notice covers personal information that Car Service City processes using its website, mobile applications, email, telephone communication, and text-messaging services, as well as in terms of services provided at the premises of Car Service City.
1.4. Car Service City reserves the right to amend this privacy notice or add provisions to it at any time by publishing an updated version on our website.
1.5. Please note: This is the privacy policy for the Car Service City franchisor / head office. “Car Service City” businesses are independently owned and operated by franchisees. Our franchisees independently may have their own data processing practices that are not governed by this policy.

2. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
2.1. Car Service City collects personal information in various instances, including when:
2.1.1. you contact Car Service City to request information about services or repairs and associated costs, information regarding the Car Service City franchise system, ask us questions, or provide us with your feedback;
2.1.2. Car Service City provides any services to you;
2.1.3. Car Service City engages with its franchisees and their personnel;
2.1.4. when you engage with Car Service City through any means, use Car Service City’s websites, microsites or information systems, or when you interact with Car Service City through social media;
2.1.5. you take part in any competitions, promotions, surveys or marketing-related campaigns of Car Service City;
2.1.6. you visit our premises;
2.1.7. you apply for employment at Car Service City; and/or
2.1.8. you supply any services and/or products to Car Service City.
2.2. Car Service City may collect your personal information directly from you or from third parties (such as regulators, government authorities, registries, and any of your contacts who refer you to us).
2.3. In some instances, it is compulsory for you to provide us with your personal information, such as when you are a customer or franchisee. In other instances, providing the information is optional, such as choosing to subscribe to or opt out from a newsletter or any other form of communication of Car Service City.
2.4. If you do not provide the information when it is compulsory, we will not be able to provide our services to you. If you do not provide the information when it is optional, you will not receive the benefit of providing the information (e.g., the newsletter).
2.5. Your interaction with Car Service City on its website will result in the collection of information regarding your activities on the website. Similarly, when you engage with Car Service City via any one of its social media platforms. This information includes, but is not limited to, your name, contact details, and information regarding the matter with which you need assistance.
2.6. In the course of engaging with franchisees and consumers, Car Service City will naturally be exposed to and collect personal information which includes their name, contact details, financial information as well as any other relevant information required by Car Service City.
2.7. As part of the Car Service City’s recruitment processes, Car Service City collects information from employment applicants. This information includes a potential applicant’s full name, educational information, employment history, and contact details. By enquiring about employment opportunities at Car Service City or applying for employment, we infer that we are acting in your and our best interests when we process your personal information for recruitment purposes, which may include screening as well as background and reference checks by third parties.
2.8. We may need to collect your information in terms of various laws. Some examples of such laws include:
2.8.1. Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013;
2.8.2. Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2000;
2.8.3. Consumer Protection Act, 2008;
2.8.4. Competition Act, 1998;
2.8.5. Companies Act, 2008;
2.8.6. National Credit Act, 2005;
2.8.7. Income Tax Act, 1962;
2.8.8. Value Added Tax Act, 1991;
2.8.9. Labour Relations Act, 1995;
2.8.10. Basic Conditions of Employment Act, 1997;
2.8.11. Compensation for Occupational Injuries and Disease Act, 1993;
2.8.12. Occupational Health and Safety Act, 1993;
2.8.13. Unemployment Insurance Act, 2001;
2.8.14. Unemployment Insurance Contributions Act, 2002;
2.8.15. Employment Equity Act, 1998;
2.8.16. Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment Act, 2003;
2.8.17. Copyright Act, 1978;
2.8.18. Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, 2002.
3. BASIS AND PURPOSE FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION
3.1. Car Service City may process personal information:
3.1.1. to provide services to its franchisees and customers (in other words, in terms of a verbal or written contract);
3.1.2. in your legitimate interests;
3.1.3. in our legitimate interests (e.g. to issue you with an invoice);
3.1.4. in the legitimate interests of another person to whom we supply your personal information;
3.1.5. to comply with legal or regulatory obligations;
3.1.6. if you have provided your consent; or
3.1.7. if the processing is allowed by law.
3.2. The purposes for which Car Service City processes personal information include, but are not limited to:
3.2.1. providing and improving services to Car Service City franchisees and customers;
3.2.2. marketing and promotion;
3.2.3. improving users’ experience when using Car Service City’s websites;
3.2.4. communicating with persons for Car Service City’s internal purposes;
3.2.5. enabling Car Service City’s internal operations; and
3.2.6. exercising and defending legal rights.
4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
4.1. Car Service City may release personal information or disclose it to third parties in certain circumstances. These include, but are not limited to:
4.1.1. if Car Service City is required or authorised to do so by law or a court order;
4.1.2. in order for Car Service City to enforce its rights;
4.1.3. when Car Service City handles consumer complaints;
4.1.4. in order for Car Service City to supply its services to its customers or franchisees.
4.2. The third parties to whom we disclose personal information include, but are not limited to:
4.2.1. third parties who provide goods and/or services to Car Service City;
4.2.2. Car City Holdings Proprietary Limited;
4.2.3. partners of Car Service City who offer services to you when you opt-in; and
4.2.4. government authorities and registries, organs of state, regulators, courts, tribunals and law enforcement agencies.
4.3. We may share information with our franchisees, particularly when we collaborate with them in providing goods or services to you, to resolve consumer complaints or queries, or in order to provide offers and promotions.

5. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
5.1. Personal information collected by Car Service City may be transferred to natural or legal persons in other countries. We may do so, for example, to supply services to you in that country, where we need to make use of online cloud servers in order to store our business-related information, or where we make use of suppliers or service providers in other countries as part of our service offering to you or for our own internal business purposes. We will, however, only transfer the information necessary to another country for the applicable purpose.
5.2. Those countries’ laws might not protect personal information in the same way or on the same level as the law in South Africa. However, Car Service City will take reasonable steps to ensure that recipients in other countries have appropriate privacy measures in place, for example, by executing a legal agreement with the recipient where necessary.

6. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Car Service City retains personal information for as long as may be reasonably necessary in accordance with applicable law, and/or in order to supply goods and/or provide services to you. It is impractical for us to tell you in this document how long we may keep your information, however, our first obligation is to keep it as long as may be required by law. Thereafter, we would only keep information in order to provide services to you, or for specific business purposes, such as collecting unpaid debts.

7. COOKIES
7.1. Car Service City’s websites make use of cookies. Cookies store information regarding website visitors. Cookies have various purposes, such as improving the visitor’s experience on the website and facilitating their use of the website.
7.2. A website visitor may disable or decline cookies. However, if the visitor does so, their user experience on the site may be diminished.

8. DIRECT MARKETING AND OTHER COMMUNICATIONS
Car Service City may send marketing, promotional and/or other communications and material to persons. Recipients may opt-out from receiving such communications by contacting Car Service City at the details provided below or by clicking on the opt-out link that will be contained in the relevant electronic communication.

9. SECURITY
Car Service City takes all reasonable steps to protect and avoid unauthorised access to personal information. We have implemented various procedures, hardware and software to safeguard personal information, and routinely review our operations in order to ensure that personal information is adequately protected.

10. YOUR (DATA SUBJECT) RIGHTS
10.1. The law may provide you with rights to access, amend or delete personal information that is in the possession of Car Service City. However, Car Service City may, in certain instances, legally refuse or decline such requests. If applicable, you may also have the right to object to Car Service City’s processing of their personal information or to file a complaint with a regulator. In South Africa, the Information Regulator can be contacted at:
Address: JD House, 27 Stiemens Street, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2001
Post: P.O Box 31533, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017
Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za (enquiries) /
complaints.IR@justice.gov.za (complaints)

Website: https://justice.gov.za/inforeg/index.html

10.2. In some cases, you may withdraw your consent for processing, however, such a withdrawal has no effect on lawful processing conducted up to that point.
10.3. If you wish to exercise your rights, you can contact Car Service City at the details provided below. Car Service City may charge you a fee for accessing, amending or deleting your personal information. You will be advised of this fee in advance, if applicable.
10.4. You are encouraged to contact Car Service City in order to update your personal information as and when necessary.

11. CONTACT DETAILS
Car Service City or its information officer may be contacted using the following contact details:
Address: Cambridge Business Park, corner Witkoppen and Regent Street
Email: info@ccholdings.co.za
Website: www.carservicecity..co.za