; ;

1 2 FREE! Get your third service on us. Find out how

Our Legals

Click the dropdowns to read our policies and terms:

Privacy Policy
In order to receive information about your Personal Data, the purposes and the parties the Data is shared with, contact the Owner.

Owner and Data Controller:
Car Service City

Types of Data collected
The owner does not provide a list of Personal Data types collected.
Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the Data collection.
Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using this Application.
Unless specified otherwise, all Data requested by this Application is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for this Application to provide its services. In cases where this Application specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Service.
Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Owner.
Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this Application or by the owners of third-party services used by this Application serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.
Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through this Application and confirm that they have the third party’s consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

Mode and place of processing the Data
Methods of processing

The Owner takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.

The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Owner, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of this Application (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner.

The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Owner at any time.

Legal basis of processing

The Owner may process Personal Data relating to Users if one of the following applies:

Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. Note: Under some legislations the Owner may be allowed to process Personal Data until the User objects to such processing (“opt-out”), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Data is subject to European data protection law;
Provision of Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;
Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Owner is subject;
Processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Owner;
Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner or by a third party.

In any case, the Owner will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Place of processing

The Data is processed at the Owner’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located.
Depending on the User’s location, data transfers may involve transferring the User’s Data to a country other than their own. To find out more about the place of processing of such transferred Data, Users can check the section containing details about the processing of Personal Data.
Users are also entitled to learn about the legal basis of Data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by the Owner to safeguard their Data.
If any such transfer takes place, Users can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this document or inquire with the Owner using the information provided in the contact section.

Retention time

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for. Therefore:

Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between the Owner and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.
Personal Data collected for the purposes of the Owner’s legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfil such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.
The Owner may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Owner may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.
Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

The rights of Users
Users may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by the Owner. In particular, Users have the right to do the following:

Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.
Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.

Access their Data.
Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.
Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.

Restrict the processing of their Data.
Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.
Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from the Owner.
Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User’s consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.

Lodge a complaint.
Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority.

Details about the right to object to processing

Where Personal Data is processed for a public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in the Owner or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, Users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection.

Users must know that, however, should their Personal Data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn, whether the Owner is processing

Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, Users may refer to the relevant sections of this document.

How to exercise these rights

Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible and always within one month.

Additional information about Data collection and processing

Legal action

The User’s Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Owner in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this Application or the related Services. The User declares to be aware that the Owner may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

Additional information about User’s Personal Data
In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Application may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular Services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

System logs and maintenance
For operation and maintenance purposes, this Application and any third-party services may collect files that record interaction with this Application (System logs) use other Personal Data (such as the IP Address) for this purpose.

Information not contained in this policy
More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Owner at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

How “Do Not Track” requests are handled
This Application does not support “Do Not Track” requests.

To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy policy
The Owner reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page and possibly within this Application and/or – as far as technically and legally feasible – sending a notice to Users via any contact information available to the Owner. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom.

Should the changes affect processing activities performed on the basis of the User’s consent, the Owner shall collect new consent from the User, where required.

Website Terms & Conditions
General
Car Service City provides the information contained on this website (including pages comprising the website) and advertises the products and promotional offers which are available to the consumer, subject to the terms and conditions set out herein and as may be referred to herein (“the terms”) unless otherwise stated. For the purposes of these terms, “products” means those items offered for sale by the various branches of Car Service City or the services made available from time to time via the website.

The consumer is hereby provided with notice that Car Service City is a franchise and consequently each certified branch of Car Service City is owned and run independently of the franchisor (Car Service Holdings), same being the owner of this website.

All provisions of these terms and conditions are, notwithstanding the manner in which they have been grouped together or linked grammatically, severable from each other. Any provision of these terms and conditions which is or becomes unenforceable in any jurisdiction, whether due to becoming void, invalidity, illegality, unlawfulness or for any reason whatever, shall, in such jurisdiction only and only to the extent that it is so unenforceable, be treated as pro non scripto and the remaining provisions of these terms and conditions shall remain in full force and effect.
Should Car Service City be prevented from fulfilling any of its obligations to the consumer as a result of unforeseeable circumstances, then those obligations shall be deemed to have been suspended to the extent that and for as long as Car Service City is so prevented from fulfilling them and the consumer’s corresponding obligations shall be suspended to the corresponding effect.

In the event that the unforeseen circumstance continues for more than fourteen (14) days after it has first occurred then Car Service City shall be entitled, but not obliged, to terminate all of its rights and obligations in terms of or arising out of these terms by giving notice to the consumer. Unforeseen circumstances shall mean any event which is not within the reasonable control of Car Service City including, without limitation, vis major, casus fortuitus, any act of God, strike, theft, riots, explosion, insurrection or other similar disorder, acts of war or military operations, the downtime of any external telecommunications line, power failure, international restrictions, any requirement or any international authority, any requirement of any government or other competent local authority, or any court order.

These terms shall be governed by and in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa without giving effect to any principles of conflict of laws. The consumer hereby consents to the jurisdiction of the High Court of South Africa in respect of any disputes arising in connection with the services referred to herein, or the terms or any matter related to or in connection therewith.

Should these terms fall silent on any provisions of law, as amended from time to time, the consumer accepts that Car Service City will not be bound by such provisions unless such provisions have been deemed binging by a Court of the Republic of South Africa.

A certificate issued by an administrator of this website shall constitute prima facie proof of any fact related to this website, including but not limited to which version of the terms and conditions govern a particular dispute and what content was published or functionality was available on the website at a specific point in time.

The deeming provisions of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002 are excluded to the extent that no message shall be deemed to have been received by Car Service City of any of the certified branches unless receipt thereof is acknowledged in writing.

Acceptance
By accessing and/or using the website, the consumer agrees to be bound by all terms and conditions set out by Car Service City.

Car Service City may at any time modify any of the terms and such modification will supersede and replace any previous terms. The amended terms will be made available on the website.

Each time the consumer accesses the website and/or use the services offered via the website, he/she agree to be bound by the terms, as may be modified from time to time.

Use and content of website
Whilst every effort is made to update the information provided on this website on a regular basis, Car Service City makes no representations or warranties, whether express or implied, as to the accuracy, completeness or reliability of any information, data and/or content on the website from time to time.

Car Service City reserves the right at any time to change or discontinue without notice, any aspect or feature of the website and any information, data and/or content on the website.

Car Service City does not make any warranty or representation that information and products advertised on the website are appropriate for use in any jurisdiction. By accessing the website, the consumer warrants and represents to Car Service City that he/she is legally entitled to do so and to make use of information and products made available via the website.

The advertising of products and/or promotions via the website merely constitutes an invitation by Car Service City for the consumer to make an offer to purchase the products and/or promotions and Car Service City remains entitled to reject any order without giving reasons therefore.

As erroneous or outdated products, promotions or prices may be displayed on this website from time to time, the consumer agree that Car Service City will not be obligated to sell a product and/or promotion at such erroneous price.

Privacy and Security
All personal information obtained by Car Service City by virtue of the consumer’s use of this website is protected as set out in our privacy and security policy. Further, the security processes and procedures used by Car Service City to protect information transmitted via the website are also set out in the privacy and security policy.

Copyright and Intellectual Property
Copyright and all intellectual property rights in all materials, texts, drawings and data made available on this website (collectively “the materials”) are owned by Car Service City alternatively, Car Service City is the lawful user thereof and is protected by both South African and international intellectual property laws. Accordingly, any unauthorised copying, reproduction, retransmission, distribution, dissemination, sale, publication, broadcast or other circulation or exploitation of such materials or any component thereof will constitute an infringement of such copyright and other intellectual property rights.

The trademarks, names, logos and service marks (collectively “trademarks”) displayed on this website are registered and unregistered trademarks of Car Service City. Nothing contained on this website should be construed as granting any licence or right to use any trademarks without the prior written permission of Car Service City.

External links
External links may be provided for your convenience, but they are beyond the control of Car Service City and no representation is made as to their content.

Use or reliance on any external links provided is at the consumer’s own risk.

When visiting external links, the consumer must refer to such external links terms and conditions of use.

The consumer or any other party may not link to this website, in any manner, or frame any content of this website in any other manner or otherwise use the content without the express prior written permission of Car Service City.

Unlawful use
The consumer shall not use the website to send or post any message or material that is unlawful, harassing, defamatory, abusive, indecent, threatening, harmful, vulgar, obscene, sexually orientated, racially offensive, profane, pornographic or violates any applicable law and the consumer hereby indemnify Car Service City against any loss, liability, damage or expense of whatever nature which Car Service City or any third party may suffer which is caused by or attributable to, whether directly or indirectly, the consumer’s use of the website to send or post any message or material as aforesaid.

Warranties, disclaimers and limitation of liability
Save as set out in these terms, Car Service City makes no warranties, representations, statements or guarantees (whether express or implied) regarding the website and the products.

Neither Car Service City, its directors, nor the franchisees shall be responsible for and disclaims all liability for any loss, liability, damage (whether direct or indirect) and/or expense of any nature whatsoever which may be suffered by the consumer or any third party, as a result of or which may be attributable, directly or indirectly, to the consumer’s access and use of the website and/or any information contained on or via the website and/or the consumers use of the products.

Without limiting the generality of the afore going, neither Car Service City, its directors, nor the franchisees shall be liable for any failure and/or unavailability of the website for any reason whatever and/or the failure/delay by any third-party service provider to render any service which is necessary to ensure the availability of the website.

The consumer hereby indemnifies Car Service City, its directors and/or the franchisees against any loss, liability, damage (whether direct or indirect) or expense of any nature whatsoever which may be suffered by the consumer or any third party as a result of or which may be attributable directly or indirectly to the aforesaid.

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained herein, Car Service City shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, contingent or consequential loss (including but not limited to loss of business, loss of data and/or loss of profits) incurred or sustained by the consumer or any third party howsoever arising in respect of the consumer’s use of or reliance on any information offered on or via the website and/or the consumer’s use of the products.

Without limiting the generality of the afore going, Car Service City shall not be liable to the consumer or any third party for any loss or damage of whatsoever nature in the event that the consumer requests that a booking be rescheduled or cancelled.

By accessing the website, the consumer warrants and represents to Car Service City that he/she is legally entitled to do so. The consumer further warrants that all the details given by such consumer are true and complete and that he/she is legally capable of concluding the transaction.
If the consumer is younger than eighteen (18) years of age he/she warrants that he/she has the consent of his/her legal guardian and/or the owner of the subject vehicle to enter into an agreement with Car Service City or that he/she has obtained legal status in another manner.

Car Service City may at its sole discretion at any time suspend or terminate the operation of this website without prior notice to the consumer and without the need to give the consumer reasons for such termination.

Section 43(1) of electronic communication and transactions at 25 of 2002
Full name: Dovelight Trading 17 (Pty) Ltd

Physical Address: Cambridge Business Park
Cnr. Witkoppen Regent St. Paulshof

Johannesburg

Telephone number: +27 (0) 11 883 3687/9;

Website address: https://carservicecity.net/

Registration number: 2009/006786/07

Country of incorporation: South Africa;

Current directors: Grant Brady

Physical address forreceipt of service:
Cambridge Business Park

Cnr. Witkoppen Regent St. Paulshof
Johannesburg

Car Service City once again notifies the consumer that Car Service City is a franchise and consequently each certified branch of Car Service City is owned and run independently of the franchisor.

The physical address of each certified branch can be obtained via the website, but Car Service Holdings takes no responsibility for providing the consumer with the stipulated details in terms of section 43(1) of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002.

It is the responsibility of the consumer to obtain the afore mentioned stipulated details from the appropriate branch.

Terms and conditions relating to promotional offers
All promotional offers will be limited to the specific branch/es as advertised by such promotional offer.
Car Service City provides opted-in consumers with a SMS notification service via the mass messaging service provided by Connect Mobile Communications.

The SMS notifications are to provide consumers with promotional information as well as useful information regarding Car Service City and certified branches.

A consumer may at any time elect to opt-out of the SMS notification service by replying “STOP” to any SMS notification received from Car Service City through Connect Mobile Communications.

The SMS notification service is provided to consumers free of charge.

Should a consumer elect to click on and/or follow any link or content within such SMS notification, the consumer will be liable for any voice or data rates which may be applied by the consumer’s service provider.

Should the consumer elect to respond to SMS notification in any form, the consumer will be liable for any message, voice or data rates which may be applied by the consumer’s service provider.

Uber / Bolt Ts & Cs
Terms and conditions for use of value-added service – Uber/Bolt
Car Service City’s value-added Uber/Bolt service is available to customers once such customer has booked in and delivered their vehicle to the selected Car Service City branch.

The value-added Uber/Bolt service is available through Car Service City’s corporate Uber/Bolt account and is not available and/or redeemable through an individual customer’s Uber account.

The value-added Uber/Bolt service provides a customer with a free five (5) kilometre drop-off and collection trips.

This is limited to a single drop-off trip and a single collection trip, on the date which the customer’s vehicle is serviced / worked on (excluding diagnostic and sixty-two (62) point checks) by the selected Car Service City branch.

Should the customer exceed the free five-kilometre, the excess cost will be charged to the customer’s final invoice which will be payable on collection of the customer’s vehicle in line with clause four (4) of the CSC VEHICLE SERVICE AND REPAIR TERMS AND CONDITIONS.
Excess costs will be calculated as follows:

Total cost of the trip ÷ total kilometres of trip = cost per kilometre
Cost per kilometre × kilometres over five-kilometre discount = excess cost.
The customer acknowledges and accepts that excess costs, as defined above, are deemed to be authorised charges as set-out in clause two (2) and three (3) of the CSC VEHICLE SERVICE AND REPAIR TERMS AND CONDITIONS.
The use of and reliance on the value-added Uber/Bolt service is at the customer’s own risk and subject to the terms and conditions of use of Uber & Bolt.

The customer is directed and advised to read the terms and conditions of use for the Uber/ Bolt service.
The customer acknowledges that Uber & Bolt are independent service providers and in no way connected to or related to the Car Service City brand.

“1, 2, FREE” Loyalty Campaign Ts & Cs
  1. The “1, 2, Free” loyalty campaign advertisement, notice, or pamphlet, received via the website, social media, sms, email, or in person, merely constitutes an invitation by Car Service City for the customer to participate in the loyalty campaign.
  2. The “1, 2, Free” loyalty campaign will run from 1 March 2022 to 28 February 2023, or until such time that Car Service City elects to terminate the loyalty campaign.
  3. HOW DOES IT WORK
    There are three possible ways in which customers may take advantage of the “1, 2, Free” loyalty campaign.

      OPTION 1 – ONE VEHICLE ONE OWNER

    1. Each customer who purchases three (3) standard services to be affected on a single vehicle, from any Car Service City branch in a period of three (3) and a half (1⁄2) year or forty-two (42) months, starting from 1 March 2022, shall receive the value of the cheapest standard service as a discount on the third standard service.
    2. The customer must purchase their first standard service before 28 February 2023 and purchase their third standard service before 31 August 2026.
    3. Upon the purchase and completion of a standard service from any Car Service City branch, the customer will receive a “1, 2, Free” sticker in the vehicle’s service book.
    4. Once the customer has received three (3) “1, 2, Free” stickers, the customer will be entitled to request that the third standard service is discounted to the value of the cheapest of the three (3) standard services.
    5. This option of the “1, 2, Free” loyalty campaign is restricted to and/or attached to a single vehicle under the ownership of the same person for the period in which the three (3) standard services are undertaken. In other words, the three (3) standard services must be undertaken or affected on the same vehicle, which is owned by the same person, for the period of the three (3) standard services, for the benefit to accrue.
    6. Should the customer fail to undertake or affect three (3) standard services within the three (3) and a half (1⁄2) year or forty-two (42) month period, subject to the terms and conditions hereof, the benefit shall not accrue to the customer.
    7. OPTION 2 – MULTIPLE VEHICLES, ONE OWNER

    8. Each customer who purchases three (3) standard services to be affected on multiple vehicles, from any Car Service City branch in a period of one (1) year or twelve (12) months, starting from 1 March 2022, shall receive the value of the cheapest standard service as a discount on the third standard service.
      The customer must purchase their first standard service before 28 February 2023 and purchase their third standard service before 28 February 2024.
    9. Upon the purchase and completion of a standard service from any Car Service City branch, the customer will receive a “1, 2, Free” sticker in the vehicle’s service book, alternatively on the appropriate invoice.
    10. Once the customer has received three (3) “1, 2, Free” stickers, the customer will be entitled to request that the third standard service is discounted to the value of the cheapest of the three (3) standard services.
    11. The customer requesting the discount on the third standard service, will be obligated to present the invoices and/or service book/s, displaying the appropriate “1, 2, Free” stickers, of the two (2) previous standard services upon making the request at the Car Service City branch.
    12. This option of the “1, 2, Free” loyalty campaign is restricted to and/or attached to multiple vehicles under the ownership of the same person for the period in which the three (3) standard services are undertaken. In other words, the three (3) standard services must be undertaken or affected on multiple vehicles, which are owned by the same person, for the period of the three (3) standard service, for the benefit to accrue.
    13. Should the customer fail to undertake or affect three (3) standard services within the one (1) year or twelve (12) month period of the date of the first standard service, subject to the terms and conditions hereof, the benefit shall not accrue to the customer.
    14. OPTION 3 – THREE VEHICLES, MULTIPLE ONWERS (FRIENDS AND FAMILY)

    15. Customers who purchase three (3) standard services between multiple owners (e.g. friends and family) to be affected on multiple vehicles, from any Car Service City branch in a period of one (1) year or twelve (12) months, starting from 1 March 2022, shall receive the value of the cheapest standard service as a discount on the third standard service.
    16. The first standard service must be purchased before 28 February 2023 and the third standard service before 28 February 2024.
    17. Upon the purchase and completion of a standard service from any Car Service City branch, the customer will receive a “1, 2, Free” sticker in the vehicle’s service book, alternatively on the appropriate invoice.
    18. Once the customers have received three (3) “1, 2, Free” stickers, one (1) of the customers will be entitled to request that the third standard service is discounted to the value of the cheapest of the three (3) standard services.
    19. The customer presenting the invoices and/or service book/s to Car Service City, indemnifies Car Service City against any and all claims of whatever nature, direct or indirect, which may arise as a result of such customer’s representation and action in providing the invoices of a third party to Car Service City.
    20. This option of the “1, 2, Free” loyalty campaign is restricted to and/or attached to multiple vehicles under the ownership of multiple persons for the period in which the three (3) standard services are undertaken. In other words, the three (3) standard services must be undertaken or affected on multiple vehicles, which are owned by multiple persons, for the period of the three (3) standard services, for the benefit to accrue to one (1) of the customers.
    21. Should the customers fail to undertake or affect three (3) standard services within the one (1) year or twelve (12) month period of the date of the first standard service, subject to the terms and conditions hereof, the benefit shall not accrue to any of the customers.
  4. STANDARD SERVICES ITEMS
    The “1, 2, Free” loyalty campaign is only applicable to and redeemable in terms of the following standard services.

  5. Minor standard services, which entails the following items:

    1. New oil filter.
    2. New engine oil.
    3. Electrical check and report.
    4. Adjustment of hand brake.
    5. Testing of brakes.
    6. Battery check.
    7. V-belt check.
    8. Car wash and vacuum (excludes engine clean).
    9. 62-point check.
    10. Labour for all the above.
    11. A report on defects found and customer informed of additional repair work required.
  6. Major standard services, which entail the following items:
    1. New spark plugs (non-platinum and/or special), points and condensers.
    2. New in-line plastic fuel filter (excluding High Pressure fuel filter).
    3. New air filter.
    4. New oil filter.
    5. New engine oil.
    6. Electrical check and report.
    7. Adjustment of hand brake.
    8. Testing of brakes.
    9. Battery check.
    10. V-belt check.
    11. Car wash and vacuum (excludes engine clean).
    12. 62-point check.
    13. Labour for all the above.
    14. A report on defects found and customer informed of additional repair work required.
  7. No additional repairs or service work, which is not mentioned herein above, undertaken by any Car Service City branch will form part of the Minor and Major standard service items mentioned above, and consequently will not be accounted for in terms of the “1, 2, Free” loyalty campaign or any accrued benefit in terms thereof.
  8. GENERAL

  9. The “1, 2, Free” loyalty campaign is restricted to participants who reside within the Republic of South Africa.
  10. The “1, 2, Free” loyalty campaign is restricted to participants whose services are NOT subject to service plans, maintenance plans, insurance plans, and/or fleet customers.
  11. Participation in the “1, 2, Free” loyalty campaign is NOT subject to any entrance fee or administrative costs.
  12. The “1, 2, Free” loyalty campaign shall only be applicable to, and include, first Minor or Major standard services conducted and purchased after 1 March 2022 and before 28 February 2023.
  13. It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that the appropriate “1, 2, Free” sticker is obtained and placed in the appropriate service book, alternatively on the appropriate invoice.

    1. If no service book is available, a service book can be requested free of charge at the Car Service City Branch.
  14. It is the responsibility of the customer to make the appropriate Car Service City branch, and/or the appropriate manager, aware of the “1, 2, Free” loyalty campaign accrued benefit, and ensure that such benefit has been applied to the appropriate invoice.
  15. The customer presenting the invoices and/or service book/s to Car Service City, indemnifies Car Service City against any and all claims of whatever nature, direct or indirect, which may arise as a result of such customer’s representation and action in providing the invoices of a third party to Car Service City.
  16. Car Service City shall retain the right to resolve any dispute which may arise from these terms and conditions and shall be the finale arbitrator in such dispute and no correspondence shall be entered into.
  17. All disputes should be directed to Head Office Complaints Department at the following email address: [email protected]
  18. All personal information obtained by Car Service City by virtue of the customer’s participation in this loyalty campaign is protected as set out in Car Service City’s privacy and security policy and processed in terms of the regulations as set out in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.
  19. Any customer who elects to participate in the “1, 2, Free” loyalty campaign, by virtue of such actions, acknowledges and accepts the terms and conditions as set out herein.
  20. The “1, 2, Free” loyalty campaign is open to all participants who are NOT close relatives, alternatively closely connected with Car Service City or any member of the organisation.
  21. Car Service City reserves the right to cancel or amend the loyalty campaign and these terms and conditions without notice in the event any unforeseen event/s or any actual or unanticipated breach of any applicable law or regulation or any other event outside of Car Service City’s control.
  22. The “1, 2, Free” loyalty campaign and these terms and conditions will be governed by the applicable laws of the Republic of South Africa.
  23. The “1, 2, Free” loyalty campaign is in no way sponsored, endorsed, or administered by, or associated with, Facebook, Instagram, or any other social media platform.
  24. A customer may only redeem a single loyalty, promotional, or campaign benefit per invoice or other applicable goods or services at Car Service City.
  25. Any appropriate invoice, whether recorded in a service book or solely on an invoice, shall only be applicable, redeemable, or valid against a single use in terms of the “1, 2, Free” loyalty campaign.
  26. Car Service City shall have the right, at its sole discretion and at any time, to change or modify these terms and conditions, such change shall be effective immediately upon posting the amended terms and conditions to its webpage.
  27. Car Service City further reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to cancel and/or terminate the “1, 2, Free” loyalty campaign, for whatever reason, be it within its control or not, but undertakes to honour these terms and conditions with participants as at the date of cancellation and/or termination and within reasonable circumstances.
Use of Partner Vouchers Ts & Cs

1. Partner Vouchers are only available for purchase through the appropriate Partner Portal.

2. Partner Vouchers are only redeemable in terms of a Major Service as carried out and invoiced by Car Service City and cannot be exchanged for any cash value.

 

PARTNER VOUCHER BENEFIT

3. Partner Vouchers entitle the holder to the following Standard Major Service benefits:

3.1. A free 62-point check.

3.2. R250.00 (two hundred and fifty rand) inclusive of VAT discount on Standard Major Service items as listed herein below.

 

HOW DOES IT WORK

4. Partner Vouchers are purchased through the appropriate Partner Portal by customers.

5. Customers book a Standard Major Service with a Car Service City branch, subject to availability.

6. Upon payment for the Standard Major Service, the customer must provide the Partner Voucher Code to the Car Service City branch, and/or the appropriate manager.

7. Customers shall remain liable for the remaining cost of the Standard Major Service once the Partner Voucher has been redeemed.

 

MAJOR SERVICE ITEMS

8. Partner Vouchers are only applicable to and redeemable in terms of the following Standard Major Service items.

8.1. New spark plugs (non-platinum and/or special), points and condensers.

8.2. New in-line plastic fuel filter (excluding High Pressure fuel filter).

8.3. New air filter.

8.4. New oil filter.

8.5. New engine oil.

8.6. Electrical check and report.

8.7. Adjustment of hand brake.

8.8. Testing of brakes.

8.9. Battery check.

8.10. V-belt check.

8.11. Car wash and vacuum (excludes engine clean).

8.12. 62-point check.

8.13. Labour for all the above.

8.14. A report on defects found and customer informed of additional repair work required.

9. No additional repairs or service work, which are not mentioned herein above, undertaken by any Car Service City branch will form part of the Standard Major Service items mentioned above, and consequently will not be subject to the benefit of the Partner Vouchers.

 

GENERAL

10. Partner Vouchers are only applicable and redeemable by customers who reside within the Republic of South Africa.

11. Upon dispatch of the Partner Voucher to the customer, all liability, responsibility, and benefit of the Partner Voucher passes to the customer.

12. Vouchers are not applicable or redeemable on Standard Major Services that are subject to service plans, maintenance plans, insurance plans customers.

13. It is the responsibility of the customer to make the appropriate Car Service City branch, and/or the appropriate manager, aware of the Partner Voucher Code, and ensure that such Partner Voucher has been applied to the appropriate invoice.

14. The customer presenting the Partner Voucher, indemnifies Car Service City against any and all claims of whatever nature, direct or indirect, which may arise as a result of such customer’s representation and action in presenting the Partner Voucher to Car Service City.

15. Car Service City shall not be liable in the event of the Partner Voucher Code being deemed invalid upon presentation of same and consequently the customer will not be entitled to the Partner Voucher benefit as set out above.

16. Car Service City undertakes to assist any customer, to the best of its abilities, in the event of a Partner Voucher being deemed invalid but does not admit liability for such Partner Voucher by such actions.

17. Car Service City shall retain the right to resolve any dispute which may arise from these terms and conditions and shall be the finale arbitrator in such dispute and no correspondence shall be entered into.

18. All disputes should be directed to Head Office Complaints Department at the following email address: [email protected]

19. All personal information obtained by Car Service City by virtue of the customer’s use of the Partner Voucher is protected as set out in Car Service City’s privacy and security policy and processed in terms of the regulations as set out in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

20. Any customer who elects to purchase a Partner Voucher through the appropriate Partner Portal, by virtue of such actions, acknowledges and accepts the terms and conditions as set out herein.

21. Car Service City reserves the right to cancel or amend the terms of use of Partner Vouchers and these terms and conditions without notice in the event of any unforeseen event/s or any actual or unanticipated breach of any applicable law or regulation or any other event outside of Car Service City’s control.

22. The use of Partner Vouchers and these terms and conditions will be governed by the applicable laws of the Republic of South Africa.

23. The offering of and use of Partner Vouchers are in no way sponsored, endorsed, or administered by, or associated with, Coke-a-Cola Company Ltd, MTN Ltd, or any other member of the appropriate Partner Portal.

24. A customer may only redeem a single voucher, loyalty benefit, promotional offer, or campaign benefit per invoice or other applicable goods or services at Car Service City.

25. Any Partner Voucher shall only be applicable, redeemable, or valid against a single use and against a single invoice.

26. Car Service City shall have the right, at its sole discretion and at any time, to change or modify these terms and conditions, such change shall be effective immediately upon posting the amended terms and conditions to its webpage.

27. Car Service City further reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to cancel and/or terminate the Partner Voucher Agreement, for whatever reason, be it within Car Service City’s control or not, but undertakes to honour these terms and conditions with all Partner Voucher holders at the date of cancellation and/or termination of the Partner Voucher Agreement.

Youth Month Ts & Cs

1. The “Youth Month” promotion advertisement, notice, or pamphlet, received via the website, social media, or in person, merely constitutes an invitation by Car Service City for the consumer to participate in the promotion.

2. The “Youth Month” promotion offer shall be limited to the month of June 2022 and between the business hours of: Mondays – Fridays 07:00 to 17:30; and Saturdays 08:00 – 13:00. It shall NOT be available at any other time.

3. The “Youth Month” promotion will be available at all Car Service City branches.

HOW DOES IT WORK

4. Book your vehicle for repairs at any participating Car Service City Branch during the month of June 2022.

5. Upon payment for the repairs, the customer must provide her/his green barcoded identity book to the Car Service City branch, and/or the appropriate manager.

6. Upon the presentation of same green barcoded identity book, the customer will be entitled to receive a 20% (twenty percent) discount on all repairs affect, subject to the conditions hereof. This will exclude Major or Minor Services

GENERAL

7. The “Youth Month” promotion is restricted to participants and personal details of persons who reside within the Republic of South Africa.

8. Participation in the “Youth Month” promotion is NOT subject to any entrance fee or administrative costs.

9. The “Youth Month” promotion will be subject to the availability and limitation constraints of each participating Car Service City branch.

10. It is the responsibility of the customer to make the appropriate Car Service City branch, and/or the appropriate manager, aware of the customer’s green barcoded identity book, and ensure that such benefit has been applied to the appropriate invoice.

11. The “Youth Month” promotion discount is limited to all repair work affected during the month of June 2022 and on condition that all necessary parts are purchased from the Car Service City branch carrying out the repair work.

12. The “Youth Month” promotion discount is exclusive of all labour and/or parts associated with or incidental to major and minor services.

13. A customer is only entitled to redeem a single voucher, loyalty benefit, promotional offer, or campaign benefit per invoice or other applicable goods or services at Car Service City.

14. Car Service City shall retain the right to resolve any disputes which may arise from these terms and conditions and shall be the finale arbitrator in such disputes and no correspondence shall be entered into.

15. All personal information obtained by Car Service City by virtue of the consumer’s participation in this promotion is protected as set out in our privacy and security policy and processed in terms of the regulations as set out in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

16. Any consumer who elects to participate in the “Youth Month” promotion by virtue of such actions, acknowledges and accepts the terms and conditions contained herein.

17. The “Youth Month” promotion is open to all participants who are NOT close relatives, alternatively closely connected with Car Service City or any member of the organisation.

18. Car Service City reserves the right to cancel or amend the promotion and these terms and conditions without notice in the event any unforeseen event/s or any actual or unanticipated breach of any applicable law or regulation or any other event outside of Car Service City’s control.

19. The “Youth Month” promotion and these terms and conditions will be governed by the applicable laws of the Republic of South Africa.

20. The “Youth Month” promotion is in no way sponsored, endorsed, or administered by, or associated with, Facebook, Instagram, or any other Social Network. The participants are providing the required personal information to Car Service City and not to any other party.

21. Car Service City shall have the right, at its sole discretion and at any time, to change or modify these terms and conditions, such change shall be effective immediately upon posting the amended terms and conditions to its webpage.

22. Car Service City also reserves the right to cancel the promotion should circumstances arise outside of its control.

Christmas in July Ts & Cs

1. The “Christmas in July” promotion advertisement, notice, or pamphlet, received via the website, social media, sms, email, or in person, merely constitutes an invitation by Car Service City for the customer to participate in the promotion.

2. The “Christmas in July” promotion will run from 1 July 2022 to 27 July 2022 and all opportunities to receive a promotional prize shall be between 14 July 2022 to 27 July 2022, or until such time that Car Service City elects to terminate the promotion.

HOW DOES IT WORK

3. During the period of 14 July 2022 to 27 July 2022:

3.1. Book your vehicle in for any service or repair at a participating Car Service City branch.

3.2. Before affecting payment of the service or repair at the participating Car Service City branch, the customer will have the opportunity to spin the lucky prize wheel on the participating Car Service City branch’s computer, alternatively the authorised Car Service City staff member shall spin the lucky prize wheel.

3.3. Various promotional prizes will only be redeemable on the day it is presented to the customer, alternatively other promotional prizes will be provided to the customer in due course and subject to these terms and conditions.

PROMOTIONAL PRIZES

4. The customer will have the opportunity to receive one of the following promotional prizes:

4.1. Free oil (costs of oil discounted) on the customer’s minor or major service (as set out on the Car Service City website) as charged on the appropriate invoice, alternatively should the customer not have purchased a minor or major service a R200,00 (two hundred rand) discount will be applied to the appropriate invoice, which shall only be redeemable on the day of presentation to the customer.

4.2. A 50% (fifty percent) discount on labour costs, to a maximum two (2) hours, as charged on the appropriate invoice, which shall only be redeemable on the day of presentation to the customer.

4.3. R500,00 (five hundred rand) Makro vouchers sponsored by Standard Bank UCounts Rewards, of which ten shall be up for grabs, which shall be provided to the customer by Car Service City Head Office following confirmation of contact details and delivery address.

4.4. R1 000,00 (one thousand rand) Checkers vouchers, of which five shall be up for grabs, which shall be provided to the customer by Car Service City Head Office following confirmation of contact details and delivery address.

4.5. R1 000,00 (one thousand rand) fuel vouchers, of which five shall be up for grabs, which shall be provided to the customer by Car Service City Head Office following confirmation of contact details and delivery address.

4.6. Samsung S20 cellular phones, of which two shall be up for grabs, which shall be provided to the customer by Car Service City Head Office following confirmation of contact details and delivery address.

5. Upon a customer being awarded one of the promotional prizes as set out in paragraph 4.3 to paragraph 4.6 (vouchers or cellular phones), the customer will be requested to provide the participating Car Service City branch with valid contact details.

6. Such contact details shall be provided to Car Service City Head Office where after Car Service City Head Office shall contact the appropriate customer to confirm the contact details and obtain appropriate indication as to which method of delivery is to be used in providing the customer with the promotional prize.

7. Upon a customer being awarded one of the promotional prizes as set out in paragraph 4.3 to paragraph 4.6 (vouchers or cellular phones), the customer will be requested to be part of a photograph at the participating Car Service City branch with staff members of same branch, which will be used for social media promotional purposes.

8. Upon a customer partaking in the photograph, the customer acknowledges and consents to such photograph being published on social media platforms by Car Service City.

GENERAL

9. The “Christmas in July” promotion is restricted to participants who reside within the Republic of South Africa.

10. The “Christmas in July” promotion is restricted to participants whose services and repairs are NOT subject to service plans, maintenance plans, insurance plans, and/or fleet customers.

11. A customer is restricted to a single participation [spin] in the “Christmas in July” promotion per vehicle.

12. Participation in the “Christmas in July” promotion is NOT subject to any entrance fee or administrative costs.

13. The “Christmas in July” promotion shall only be applicable to goods and services purchased from participating Car Service City branches during the period of 14 July 2022 to 27 July 2022 and during standard trading hours as set out on the Car Service City website.

14. It is the responsibility of the customer to make the appropriate Car Service City branch, and/or the appropriate manager, aware of the “Christmas in July” promotion and ensure that such benefit has been applied to the appropriate invoice.

15. Car Service City shall retain the right to resolve any dispute which may arise from these terms and conditions and shall be the finale arbitrator in such dispute and no correspondence shall be entered into.

16. All disputes should be directed to Car Service City Head Office Complaints Department at the following email address: [email protected]

17. All personal information obtained by Car Service City by virtue of the customer’s participation in the “Christmas in July” promotion is protected as set out in Car Service City’s privacy and security policy and processed in terms of the regulations as set out in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

18. Any customer who elects to participate in the “Christmas in July” promotion, by virtue of such actions, acknowledges and accepts the terms and conditions as set out herein.

19. The “Christmas in July” promotion is open to all participants who are NOT close relatives, alternatively closely connected with Car Service City or any member of the organisation.

20. Car Service City reserves the right to cancel or amend the “Christmas in July” promotion and these terms and conditions without notice in the event any unforeseen event/s or any actual or unanticipated breach of any applicable law or regulation or any other event outside of Car Service City’s control.

21. The “Christmas in July” promotion and these terms and conditions will be governed by the applicable laws of the Republic of South Africa.

22. The “Christmas in July” promotion is in no way sponsored, endorsed, or administered by, or associated with, Facebook, Instagram, or any other social media platform, or any fuel retailer, or retail store.

23. A customer may only redeem a single loyalty, promotional, or campaign benefit per invoice or other applicable goods or services at participating Car Service City branches.

24. Any appropriate invoice shall only be applicable, redeemable, or valid against a single use in terms of the “Christmas in July” promotion.

25. Car Service City shall have the right, at its sole discretion and at any time, to change or modify these terms and conditions, such change shall be effective immediately upon posting the amended terms and conditions to its webpage.

26. Car Service City further reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to cancel and/or terminate the “Christmas in July” promotion, for whatever reason, be it within its control or not, but undertakes to honour these terms and conditions with participants as at the date of cancellation and/or termination and within reasonable circumstances.

Branch Trading Hours

Weekdays: 07:00 - 17:30
Saturdays: 08:00 - 13:00

All staff will adhere to strict sanitising protocols and social distancing

Organisations

Connect with us