fbpx

1 2 FREE! Get your third service on us. Find out how

Our Legals

Click the dropdowns to read our policies and terms:

Privacy Policy
In order to receive information about your Personal Data, the purposes and the parties the Data is shared with, contact the Owner.

Owner and Data Controller:
Car Service City

Types of Data collected
The owner does not provide a list of Personal Data types collected.
Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the Data collection.
Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using this Application.
Unless specified otherwise, all Data requested by this Application is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for this Application to provide its services. In cases where this Application specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Service.
Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Owner.
Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this Application or by the owners of third-party services used by this Application serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.
Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through this Application and confirm that they have the third party’s consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

Mode and place of processing the Data
Methods of processing

The Owner takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.

The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Owner, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of this Application (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner.

The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Owner at any time.

Legal basis of processing

The Owner may process Personal Data relating to Users if one of the following applies:

Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. Note: Under some legislations the Owner may be allowed to process Personal Data until the User objects to such processing (“opt-out”), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Data is subject to European data protection law;
Provision of Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;
Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Owner is subject;
Processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Owner;
Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner or by a third party.

In any case, the Owner will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Place of processing

The Data is processed at the Owner’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located.
Depending on the User’s location, data transfers may involve transferring the User’s Data to a country other than their own. To find out more about the place of processing of such transferred Data, Users can check the section containing details about the processing of Personal Data.
Users are also entitled to learn about the legal basis of Data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by the Owner to safeguard their Data.
If any such transfer takes place, Users can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this document or inquire with the Owner using the information provided in the contact section.

Retention time

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for. Therefore:

Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between the Owner and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.
Personal Data collected for the purposes of the Owner’s legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfil such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.
The Owner may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Owner may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.
Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

The rights of Users
Users may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by the Owner. In particular, Users have the right to do the following:

Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.
Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.

Access their Data.
Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.
Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.

Restrict the processing of their Data.
Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.
Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from the Owner.
Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User’s consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.

Lodge a complaint.
Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority.

Details about the right to object to processing

Where Personal Data is processed for a public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in the Owner or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, Users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection.

Users must know that, however, should their Personal Data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn, whether the Owner is processing

Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, Users may refer to the relevant sections of this document.

How to exercise these rights

Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible and always within one month.

Additional information about Data collection and processing

Legal action

The User’s Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Owner in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this Application or the related Services. The User declares to be aware that the Owner may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

Additional information about User’s Personal Data
In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Application may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular Services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

System logs and maintenance
For operation and maintenance purposes, this Application and any third-party services may collect files that record interaction with this Application (System logs) use other Personal Data (such as the IP Address) for this purpose.

Information not contained in this policy
More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Owner at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

How “Do Not Track” requests are handled
This Application does not support “Do Not Track” requests.

To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy policy
The Owner reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page and possibly within this Application and/or – as far as technically and legally feasible – sending a notice to Users via any contact information available to the Owner. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom.

Should the changes affect processing activities performed on the basis of the User’s consent, the Owner shall collect new consent from the User, where required.

Website Terms & Conditions
General
Car Service City provides the information contained on this website (including pages comprising the website) and advertises the products and promotional offers which are available to the consumer, subject to the terms and conditions set out herein and as may be referred to herein (“the terms”) unless otherwise stated. For the purposes of these terms, “products” means those items offered for sale by the various branches of Car Service City or the services made available from time to time via the website.

The consumer is hereby provided with notice that Car Service City is a franchise and consequently each certified branch of Car Service City is owned and run independently of the franchisor (Car Service Holdings), same being the owner of this website.

All provisions of these terms and conditions are, notwithstanding the manner in which they have been grouped together or linked grammatically, severable from each other. Any provision of these terms and conditions which is or becomes unenforceable in any jurisdiction, whether due to becoming void, invalidity, illegality, unlawfulness or for any reason whatever, shall, in such jurisdiction only and only to the extent that it is so unenforceable, be treated as pro non scripto and the remaining provisions of these terms and conditions shall remain in full force and effect.
Should Car Service City be prevented from fulfilling any of its obligations to the consumer as a result of unforeseeable circumstances, then those obligations shall be deemed to have been suspended to the extent that and for as long as Car Service City is so prevented from fulfilling them and the consumer’s corresponding obligations shall be suspended to the corresponding effect.

In the event that the unforeseen circumstance continues for more than fourteen (14) days after it has first occurred then Car Service City shall be entitled, but not obliged, to terminate all of its rights and obligations in terms of or arising out of these terms by giving notice to the consumer. Unforeseen circumstances shall mean any event which is not within the reasonable control of Car Service City including, without limitation, vis major, casus fortuitus, any act of God, strike, theft, riots, explosion, insurrection or other similar disorder, acts of war or military operations, the downtime of any external telecommunications line, power failure, international restrictions, any requirement or any international authority, any requirement of any government or other competent local authority, or any court order.

These terms shall be governed by and in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa without giving effect to any principles of conflict of laws. The consumer hereby consents to the jurisdiction of the High Court of South Africa in respect of any disputes arising in connection with the services referred to herein, or the terms or any matter related to or in connection therewith.

Should these terms fall silent on any provisions of law, as amended from time to time, the consumer accepts that Car Service City will not be bound by such provisions unless such provisions have been deemed binging by a Court of the Republic of South Africa.

A certificate issued by an administrator of this website shall constitute prima facie proof of any fact related to this website, including but not limited to which version of the terms and conditions govern a particular dispute and what content was published or functionality was available on the website at a specific point in time.

The deeming provisions of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002 are excluded to the extent that no message shall be deemed to have been received by Car Service City of any of the certified branches unless receipt thereof is acknowledged in writing.

Acceptance
By accessing and/or using the website, the consumer agrees to be bound by all terms and conditions set out by Car Service City.

Car Service City may at any time modify any of the terms and such modification will supersede and replace any previous terms. The amended terms will be made available on the website.

Each time the consumer accesses the website and/or use the services offered via the website, he/she agree to be bound by the terms, as may be modified from time to time.

Use and content of website
Whilst every effort is made to update the information provided on this website on a regular basis, Car Service City makes no representations or warranties, whether express or implied, as to the accuracy, completeness or reliability of any information, data and/or content on the website from time to time.

Car Service City reserves the right at any time to change or discontinue without notice, any aspect or feature of the website and any information, data and/or content on the website.

Car Service City does not make any warranty or representation that information and products advertised on the website are appropriate for use in any jurisdiction. By accessing the website, the consumer warrants and represents to Car Service City that he/she is legally entitled to do so and to make use of information and products made available via the website.

The advertising of products and/or promotions via the website merely constitutes an invitation by Car Service City for the consumer to make an offer to purchase the products and/or promotions and Car Service City remains entitled to reject any order without giving reasons therefore.

As erroneous or outdated products, promotions or prices may be displayed on this website from time to time, the consumer agree that Car Service City will not be obligated to sell a product and/or promotion at such erroneous price.

Privacy and Security
All personal information obtained by Car Service City by virtue of the consumer’s use of this website is protected as set out in our privacy and security policy. Further, the security processes and procedures used by Car Service City to protect information transmitted via the website are also set out in the privacy and security policy.

Copyright and Intellectual Property
Copyright and all intellectual property rights in all materials, texts, drawings and data made available on this website (collectively “the materials”) are owned by Car Service City alternatively, Car Service City is the lawful user thereof and is protected by both South African and international intellectual property laws. Accordingly, any unauthorised copying, reproduction, retransmission, distribution, dissemination, sale, publication, broadcast or other circulation or exploitation of such materials or any component thereof will constitute an infringement of such copyright and other intellectual property rights.

The trademarks, names, logos and service marks (collectively “trademarks”) displayed on this website are registered and unregistered trademarks of Car Service City. Nothing contained on this website should be construed as granting any licence or right to use any trademarks without the prior written permission of Car Service City.

External links
External links may be provided for your convenience, but they are beyond the control of Car Service City and no representation is made as to their content.

Use or reliance on any external links provided is at the consumer’s own risk.

When visiting external links, the consumer must refer to such external links terms and conditions of use.

The consumer or any other party may not link to this website, in any manner, or frame any content of this website in any other manner or otherwise use the content without the express prior written permission of Car Service City.

Unlawful use
The consumer shall not use the website to send or post any message or material that is unlawful, harassing, defamatory, abusive, indecent, threatening, harmful, vulgar, obscene, sexually orientated, racially offensive, profane, pornographic or violates any applicable law and the consumer hereby indemnify Car Service City against any loss, liability, damage or expense of whatever nature which Car Service City or any third party may suffer which is caused by or attributable to, whether directly or indirectly, the consumer’s use of the website to send or post any message or material as aforesaid.

Warranties, disclaimers and limitation of liability
Save as set out in these terms, Car Service City makes no warranties, representations, statements or guarantees (whether express or implied) regarding the website and the products.

Neither Car Service City, its directors, nor the franchisees shall be responsible for and disclaims all liability for any loss, liability, damage (whether direct or indirect) and/or expense of any nature whatsoever which may be suffered by the consumer or any third party, as a result of or which may be attributable, directly or indirectly, to the consumer’s access and use of the website and/or any information contained on or via the website and/or the consumers use of the products.

Without limiting the generality of the afore going, neither Car Service City, its directors, nor the franchisees shall be liable for any failure and/or unavailability of the website for any reason whatever and/or the failure/delay by any third-party service provider to render any service which is necessary to ensure the availability of the website.

The consumer hereby indemnifies Car Service City, its directors and/or the franchisees against any loss, liability, damage (whether direct or indirect) or expense of any nature whatsoever which may be suffered by the consumer or any third party as a result of or which may be attributable directly or indirectly to the aforesaid.

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained herein, Car Service City shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, contingent or consequential loss (including but not limited to loss of business, loss of data and/or loss of profits) incurred or sustained by the consumer or any third party howsoever arising in respect of the consumer’s use of or reliance on any information offered on or via the website and/or the consumer’s use of the products.

Without limiting the generality of the afore going, Car Service City shall not be liable to the consumer or any third party for any loss or damage of whatsoever nature in the event that the consumer requests that a booking be rescheduled or cancelled.

By accessing the website, the consumer warrants and represents to Car Service City that he/she is legally entitled to do so. The consumer further warrants that all the details given by such consumer are true and complete and that he/she is legally capable of concluding the transaction.
If the consumer is younger than eighteen (18) years of age he/she warrants that he/she has the consent of his/her legal guardian and/or the owner of the subject vehicle to enter into an agreement with Car Service City or that he/she has obtained legal status in another manner.

Car Service City may at its sole discretion at any time suspend or terminate the operation of this website without prior notice to the consumer and without the need to give the consumer reasons for such termination.

Section 43(1) of electronic communication and transactions at 25 of 2002
Full name: Dovelight Trading 17 (Pty) Ltd

Physical Address: Cambridge Business Park
Cnr. Witkoppen Regent St. Paulshof

Johannesburg

Telephone number: +27 (0) 11 883 3687/9;

Website address: https://carservicecity.net/

Registration number: 2009/006786/07

Country of incorporation: South Africa;

Current directors: Grant Brady

Physical address forreceipt of service:
Cambridge Business Park

Cnr. Witkoppen Regent St. Paulshof
Johannesburg

Car Service City once again notifies the consumer that Car Service City is a franchise and consequently each certified branch of Car Service City is owned and run independently of the franchisor.

The physical address of each certified branch can be obtained via the website, but Car Service Holdings takes no responsibility for providing the consumer with the stipulated details in terms of section 43(1) of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002.

It is the responsibility of the consumer to obtain the afore mentioned stipulated details from the appropriate branch.

Terms and conditions relating to promotional offers
All promotional offers will be limited to the specific branch/es as advertised by such promotional offer.
Car Service City provides opted-in consumers with a SMS notification service via the mass messaging service provided by Connect Mobile Communications.

The SMS notifications are to provide consumers with promotional information as well as useful information regarding Car Service City and certified branches.

A consumer may at any time elect to opt-out of the SMS notification service by replying “STOP” to any SMS notification received from Car Service City through Connect Mobile Communications.

The SMS notification service is provided to consumers free of charge.

Should a consumer elect to click on and/or follow any link or content within such SMS notification, the consumer will be liable for any voice or data rates which may be applied by the consumer’s service provider.

Should the consumer elect to respond to SMS notification in any form, the consumer will be liable for any message, voice or data rates which may be applied by the consumer’s service provider.

Ozow Ts & Cs

Welcome to www.ozow.com. Your use of our Website is subject to these terms and conditions (“Website Terms“). You must read these Website Terms carefully before using this Website as your continued use of this Website will indicate that you have accepted them.

1. WHY DO WE HAVE THESE WEBSITE TERMS?

1.1. Whether you are a guest, an Ozow merchant or a consumer (“you” or “your”), these Website Terms (together with all documentation referred to in it) tell you the terms of use on which you may use the Ozow Proprietary Limited (“Ozow“, “we“, our” or “us“) website and/or any related applications which are accessible at www.ozow.com (“Website“).

1.2. The use of our Website includes accessing, browsing, linking or downloading any information made available on our Website (“Content“), and using any of our services made available on our Website (“Services“).

2. YOUR AGREEMENT WITH OZOW

2.1 Your access and continued use of our Website, Content or our Services means that you agree to enter into a legally binding contract with us as set out in these Website Terms.

2.2 These Website Terms may also refer to additional terms and conditions and Ozow policies, which may apply to you, and if applicable you will be made aware of same.

2.3 The Website is intended for persons who are at least 18 years or older and who have the legal capacity to enter into contracts in the Republic of South Africa. If you do not meet these requirements, you should immediately leave our Website.

2.4 We manage the collection, processing and storage of your personal information in accordance with Ozow’s Privacy Policy and the Promotion of Access to Information Act, No. 2 of 2000 (“PAIA”) Manual, both of which are available on Ozow’s Website. By disclosing or submitting your personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, processing and storing your personal information for the purposes described in our Privacy Policy and PAIA Manual.

2.5 We may update our Website, Content, these Website Terms, our Privacy Policy and PAIA Manual from time to time. Each time you use the Website or our Services, it is your responsibility to review these Website Terms, our Privacy Policy and PAIA Manual in case of any such updates or amendments. If you do not agree to Ozow’s updates, you must refrain from using the Website or our Services.

2.6 If you have any questions about these Website Terms, our Privacy Policy, our PAIA Manual or any documents incorporated by reference in these Website Terms, please contact us at [email protected]

3. ACCESS TO OUR WEBSITE

3.1 You are responsible for obtaining and maintaining all facilities, services, products and equipment that may be required by you to maintain access or use to the Website and any of our Services. You are required to, at all times, provide your own hardware, software, modem and internet connectivity as well as electronic communications infrastructure.

3.2 We do not guarantee that our Website or the Content on it will always be accessible or always be uninterrupted. We will not be liable to you if, for any reason, our Website or the Services accessible on our Website are unavailable to you at any time or for any period.

4. ACCURACY OF CONTENT

4.1 Whilst we take all reasonable steps and precautions to ensure the accuracy of all of the Content we make available on our Website, the Content is not intended to, and does not, constitute professional advice or a replacement or substitute for professional advice.

4.2 You understand and agree that our Content may change from time to time. The Website may therefore not always contain the correct or current information, details and descriptions and to the extent permitted by law, we make no representations, warranties, or guarantees, whether express or implied, that our Content is accurate, complete or current.

5. HOW TO USE OUR WEBSITE OR OUR SERVICES

5.1 You may use our Website, Services or Content only for lawful purposes.

5.2 You may not use our Website, our Services or our Content:

5.2.1 in any way that is unlawful, improper, immoral or fraudulent or has such purpose or effect;

5.2.2 for the purposes of submitting false, inaccurate or misleading information on the Website or conducting yourself in a false, inaccurate or misleading fashion;

5.2.3 in any way that is threatening, stalking, defrauding, inciting, harassing or otherwise interfering with another person’s use of the Website, our Services or any Ozow products or services;

5.2.4 to transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation;

5.2.5 to conduct keyword spamming or otherwise attempt to manipulate search results;

5.2.6 to create, host, or transmit any defamatory, offensive, or obscene material, or to engage in activities which would offend others on grounds of race, religion, creed, or sex;

5.2.7 to create, host, or transmit any material that threatens or encourages bodily harm or the destruction of property, or that would constitute a criminal offence or give rise to civil liability;

5.2.8 to solicit personal information from minors or to harm or threaten to cause harm to minors;

5.2.9 to run any robot, spider, site search or retrieval application, or other automated device, process or means to access, retrieve, scrape, or index the Website or any Content;

5.2.10 to transmit any computer viruses, worms, defects, trojan horses, time bombs, cancelbots or other computer programming routines or items of a destructive nature that may damage, detrimentally interfere with, surreptitiously intercept or expropriate any system, data or other personal information;

5.2.11 to access, or attempt to access, the accounts of others;

5.2.12 to penetrate or attempt to penetrate our or a third party’s security measures, computer software, hardware or systems;

5.2.13 to make excessive traffic demands;

5.2.14 to collect, or attempt to collect, personal information about third parties without their knowledge or consent, or to engage in “screen scraping,” “database scraping,” or any other activity with the purpose of obtaining lists of users or other data; or

5.2.15 to conduct any activities which adversely affects the ability of other people or systems to use the Services or the internet generally.

5.3 You agree to comply with all local laws and regulations regarding online conduct and acceptable content. You also agree to comply with any applicable regulations regarding the export of any data from any country.

5.4 The list in paragraph 5.2 above only serves to provide examples and is not meant to be an exhaustive list of the types of unacceptable uses of the Website, the Services or Content that may result in the restriction, suspension, or termination of your use of the Website, our Content or our Services.

5.5 Any restrictions on the use of the Website or the Content shall also apply to any part of the Website or the Content which may be cached when using the Website or the Content.

5.6 Subject to the further provisions of these Website Terms, you are not permitted to (i) frame, modify, distribute, commercialise, exploit and/or alter the Website or the Content; (ii) incorporate any part of the Content in any other work or publication; and/or (iii) perform any other act which may not be considered fair use.

5.7 In addition, you shall not and shall not permit a third party to:

5.7.1 decompile, disassemble or otherwise reverse engineer or attempt to reconstruct or discover any source code, underlying ideas, algorithms, file formats, programming of

the software forming part of the Website and/or the Content (“the Software“) or any files contained in or generated by the Software by any means whatever;

5.7.2 remove any product identification, copyright or other notices, from the Software or documentation;

5.7.3 lend to a third party or use any portion of the Software (whether or not modified or incorporated with other software) on or with any machine or system other than your hardware; or

5.7.4 disseminate performance information or analysis of the Software from any source relating to the Software.

6. YOUR USE OF PUBLIC FORUMS

6.1 The Website may contain interactive services, including but not limited to social networking features, such as access to Ozow’s YouTube, Facebook, Twitter and Instagram pages (“Public Forums“), which may permit you to post, transmit or submit information, including but not limited to writings, images, illustrations, audio and video recordings (“Postings“).

6.2 Content, information, and materials posted by users to Public Forums (including Third Party Websites) are subject to the terms and conditions of such Public Forums and are not endorsed by us. The opinions expressed in Public Forums are not necessarily ours and any statements, advice, and opinions made by participants are those of such participants only. We shall not be held responsible for any statements, advice, opinions, other content or materials on Public Forums. You release us from all claims and liability of every kind and nature, arising out of or in any way connected with a dispute with another user of the Website.

6.3 We reserve the right to monitor Public Forums and to remove or alter any Postings that we consider, in our sole discretion, to constitute misuse of these Website Terms. We may restrict, suspend or terminate your use of these services or the Website where, in our sole discretion, we believe that there may have been such a misuse.

6.4 Any Postings you make will not be considered confidential or secret. You should not include any personally identifiable information about yourself or any other person in any Postings. We reserve the right to remove any Postings that contain personally identifiable information. We shall not be liable for the use or misuse of any information or data, including personal information, that you post on our Public Forums.

6.5 You represent and warrant that your Postings are original to you, do not infringe on another party’s intellectual property rights, are not obscene, vulgar, offensive, malicious, discriminatory, defamatory, or otherwise unlawful and that no other party has any rights thereto.

6.6 We may delete or destroy your Postings at any time.

7. YOUR USE OF THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

7.1 The Website, Content and Services may also contain links to access other third party websites (“Third Party Websites“). If you access any Third Party Websites, you will be subject to those Third Party Websites’ terms and conditions and other policies. Any content, information, and materials on any Third Party Websites is not endorsed by Ozow.

7.2 Your use of such Third Party Websites is entirely at your own risk and we are not responsible for any loss, expense, claim or damage, whether direct, indirect or consequential, arising from your use of such Third Party Websites or your reliance on any information provided on such Third Party Websites.

8. PROMOTIONAL COMPETITIONS OR OFFERS

8.1 Certain parts of the Website may contain competitions or promotions from Ozow or third parties. The terms and conditions for those competitions and promotions will be specified on the relevant part of the Website and/or a merchant’s website from time to time.

8.2 By entering or participating in the relevant competition or promotion you agree to be bound by such terms and conditions. Notwithstanding any specific terms and conditions, we retain the right, at any time and without notice, to remove, alter or add to competitions or promotions on the Website and/or the merchant’s website, without any liability to you.

9. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

9.1 All rights, including Intellectual Property Rights, in all material and content on the Website are owned or licensed by us.

9.2 You agree that you are permitted to use this material and/or content only as set forth in and to the extent permitted by these Website Terms. For purposes of these Website Terms, “Intellectual Property Rights” shall mean any patents, rights to inventions, copyright and related rights, moral rights, trademarks, service marks, logos, trade names and domain names, rights in get-up, rights in goodwill or to sue for passing off, rights in designs, rights in computer software, database rights, scripts, graphics, photos, sounds, music, videos, interactive features and the like, in each case whether registered or unregistered and including all applications (or rights to apply) for, and renewals or extensions of, such rights and all similar or equivalent rights or forms of protection which may now or in the future subsist anywhere in the world.

9.3 We reserve all rights, including all Intellectual Property Rights, not expressly granted herein to the Website and the Content we make available on or via the Website.

9.4 You agree to refrain from engaging in the use, copying, or distribution of any of the Content other than as expressly permitted by us, including any use, copying, or distribution of Content of third parties obtained through the Website for any commercial purposes. If you download or print a copy of the Content for personal use, you are obliged to retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained therein.

9.5 You agree not to circumvent, disable or otherwise interfere with security related features of the Website or features that prevent or restrict use or copying of any Content or enforce limitations on the use of the Website or Content. All the rights of Ozow and its employees or agents are reserved in this regard.

9.6 Any copying, reproduction, modification, creation of derivative works from or redistribution of the Website and/or Content or any portion thereof is expressly prohibited.

10. INDEMNITY

10.1 To the extent permitted by law, you agree to defend, indemnify and hold us and our officers, affiliates, successors, assigns, directors, agents, service providers, suppliers, and employees harmless from and against any and all claims, damages, obligations, losses, liabilities, costs and expenses, including but not limited to attorneys’ fees, arising from:

10.1.1 your use of and access to the Website, Content and/or the Services;

10.1.2 your breach of any of these Website Terms;

10.1.3 your violation of any third party right, including without limitation any copyright, trademark, trade secret or other property or privacy right; and/or10.1.4 any claim that the Content caused damage to a third party.

10.2 This clause 10 will survive termination, modification or expiration of these Website Terms and your use of the Services, the Content and the Website.

11. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

11.1 Subject to clause 11.2 below, neither us nor any of our agents, officers, affiliates, successors, assigns, directors, service providers, suppliers, employees or representatives shall be liable for any damage, loss or liability of whatsoever nature arising from the use or inability to use the Website or the Services or Content provided from and through the Website.

11.2 These Website Terms do not or do not purport to limit or exempt us from any liability including without limitation, for any loss directly or indirectly attributable to our gross negligence or wilful default or that of any other person acting for, on our behalf or controlled by us, to the extent that the law does not permit such a limitation or exemption; and do not require you to assume risk or liability, to the extent that same is not permitted by law.

12. EXCLUSION OF WARRANTIES AND REPRESENTATIONS

12.1 To the extent permitted by law, Ozow makes no representation or warranty whatsoever, whether express, implied or statutory, regarding the Website or the Services, including, without limitation, no representation or warranty as to the operation, integrity, compatibility, availability or functionality of the Website or as to the operation, accuracy, completeness, integrity, compatibility, availability, functionality or reliability of the Content.

13. GENERAL TERMS

13.1 These Website Terms and the relationship between you and Ozow shall be governed and construed in accordance with the law of the Republic of South Africa.

13.2 Except as expressly provided by Ozow on the Website, these Website Terms read with our Privacy Policy and PAIA Manual and any additional terms concluded specifically between yourself and Ozow, where applicable, constitute the entire agreement between you and Ozow with respect to the use of this Website, the Services and the Content.

13.3 The Website is not targeted at individuals under the age of 18 years and we will not knowingly collect information from persons in this age group.

13.4 Any disputes arising in connection with these Website Terms and our Services shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts located in Johannesburg, South Africa.

13.5 Please report any violations of the Website Terms (including the Privacy Policy, the PAIA Manual or any documents incorporated by reference) that you become aware of by contacting us at [email protected] and [email protected]

13.6 Any failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision of the Website Terms shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

13.7 Save as otherwise provided, no provision of these Website Terms constitutes a stipulation for the benefit of a third person which, if accepted by the person, would bind any party in favour of that person.

13.8 The termination of any contract created by these Website Terms will be without prejudice to any other rights or remedies under the Website Terms or at law, and will not affect any accrued rights or liabilities nor the coming into or continuance in force of any provision of these Website Terms which is expressly or by implication intended to come into or continue in force on or after such termination.

13.9 If any term or condition contained in these Website Terms is declared invalid, the remaining terms and conditions will still remain valid and in full force and effect, unless expressly stated otherwise.

13.10 You may not cede, assign or otherwise transfer your rights and obligations in terms of these Website Terms to any third party.

13.11 You may terminate these Website Terms at any time by ceasing to use the Website or the Content and destroying all materials received or downloaded from this Website.

13.12 If these Website Terms, or any contract governed by these Website Terms, or the Services provided and/or made available on the Website are regulated by or subject to the Consumer Protection Act 68 of 2008, as may be amended from time to time (the “Consumer Protection Act“), it is not intended that any provision of these Website Terms contravene any provision of the Consumer Protection Act. Therefore, all provisions of these Website Terms must be treated as being qualified, to the extent necessary, to ensure that the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act are duly complied with.

13.13 For the purposes of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002, Ozow’s information is as follows:

· Full name: Ozow Proprietary Limited, a private company registration number 2013/214663/07.

· Main business: Automated secure online electronic funds transfer payment service provider.

· Office bearers: The list of office bearers can be found at www.ozow.com.

· Physical Address for legal notices: 30 Melrose Boulevard, Mezzanine Level Office MO213, Melrose Arch, 2196.· Website: www.ozow.com.· Official email address: [email protected]

· Contact telephone number: +27 11 054 4744.The Ozow Privacy Policy and the PAIA Manual may be downloaded from www.ozow.com which should be read together with the above terms and conditions.

The Ozow Privacy Policy and the PAIA Manual may be downloaded from www.ozow.com which should be read together with the above terms and conditions.

FinYou, MobiCred & MoreTyme Ts & Cs

1. Car Service City’s standard terms and conditions shall be applicable at all times and the terms and conditions as set our herein below shall be deemed as additional and supplementary to Car Service City’s standard terms and conditions.

2. Customers are duly advised to read and consider Car Service City’s standard terms and conditions.

3. Notwithstanding a customer making use of either “Mobicred” or “MoreTyme” or “FinYou” payment methods, Car Service City takes no responsibility or liability for any actions or transaction, correctly or incorrectly, affected by such entities and the customer shall have no claim whatsoever against Car Service City arising from such actions or transactions.

WHEN CAN A CUSTOMER USE MOBICRED PAYMENT METHOD

4. Customers are entitled to make use of the “Mobicred” payment method for any work done and invoiced, subject to the customer already being an account holder with “Mobicred”.

5. Customers may make use of the “Mobicred” online portal via the Car Service City website to either affect payment or to initiate the application process to become a “Mobicred” account holder.

6. Customers are entitled to make use of the “Mobicred” payment method for any work done and invoiced above the value of R2 000,00 (two thousand rand) including value added tax.

WHEN CAN A CUSTOMER USE MORETYME PAYMENT METHOD

7. Customers are entitled to make use of the “MoreTyme” payment method for any work done and invoiced, subject to the customer already being an account holder with TymeBank and being approved by TymeBank to access the “MoreTyme” credit facility.

8. Customers may make use of the instore “MoreTyme” QR Code to effortlessly affect payment for work done and invoiced.

9. Customers are entitled to make use of the “MoreTyme” payment method for any work done and invoiced above the value of R2 000,00 (two thousand rand) including value added tax.

WHEN CAN A CUSTOMER USE FINYOU PAYMENT METHOD

10. Customers are entitled to make use of the “FinYou” payment method for any work quoted, subject to “FinYou” approval.

11. Customers may make use of the “FinYou” online portal via the Car Service City website to initiate and make application for payment of the work quoted by Car Service City.

12. Customers are entitled to make use of the “FinYou” payment methods for any work quoted above the value of R2 000,00 (two thousand rand) including value added tax.

13. At all times it shall remain the responsibility of the customer to follow-up and advice Car Service City with regards to the status of any application to “FinYou” and/or payment it terms thereof.

CUSTOMER LIABILITY

14. Notwithstanding full or partial approval and payment by “Mobicred” or “MoreTyme” or “FinYou” of any quoted or invoiced amount by Car Service City, the customer shall at all times remain responsible and liable for the payment of all amounts due and payable to Car Service City in terms of work done.

15. No vehicle will be released to a customer, until such time as the appropriate notice and payment has been received from “Mobicred” or “MoreTyme” or “FinYou” by Car Service City, in addition to the payment of any outstanding amounts which may be due and payable to Car Service City by the customer in terms of work done.

GENERAL

16. “Mobicred” or “MoreTyme” or “FinYou” payment methods, portals, and/or services are only offered as additional value-added services by Car Service City and Car Service City takes no responsibility and/or liability for the use thereof.

17. Neither Car Service City nor any of its certified franchisees and/or branches, are financial service providers or financial institutions in terms of the governing laws of the Republic of South Africa.

18. The use of the “Mobicred” or “MoreTyme” or “FinYou” payment methods, portals, and/or services are subject to the respective terms and conditions of such entities and customers are encouraged and advised to read and consider the terms and conditions of such entities regarding the use thereof.

Uber / Bolt Ts & Cs
Terms and conditions for use of value-added service – Uber/Bolt
Car Service City’s value-added Uber/Bolt service is available to customers once such customer has booked in and delivered their vehicle to the selected Car Service City branch.

The value-added Uber/Bolt service is available through Car Service City’s corporate Uber/Bolt account and is not available and/or redeemable through an individual customer’s Uber account.

The value-added Uber/Bolt service provides a customer with a free five (5) kilometre drop-off and collection trips.

This is limited to a single drop-off trip and a single collection trip, on the date which the customer’s vehicle is serviced / worked on (excluding diagnostic and sixty-two (62) point checks) by the selected Car Service City branch.

Should the customer exceed the free five-kilometre, the excess cost will be charged to the customer’s final invoice which will be payable on collection of the customer’s vehicle in line with clause four (4) of the CSC VEHICLE SERVICE AND REPAIR TERMS AND CONDITIONS.
Excess costs will be calculated as follows:

Total cost of the trip ÷ total kilometres of trip = cost per kilometre
Cost per kilometre × kilometres over five-kilometre discount = excess cost.
The customer acknowledges and accepts that excess costs, as defined above, are deemed to be authorised charges as set-out in clause two (2) and three (3) of the CSC VEHICLE SERVICE AND REPAIR TERMS AND CONDITIONS.
The use of and reliance on the value-added Uber/Bolt service is at the customer’s own risk and subject to the terms and conditions of use of Uber & Bolt.

The customer is directed and advised to read the terms and conditions of use for the Uber/ Bolt service.
The customer acknowledges that Uber & Bolt are independent service providers and in no way connected to or related to the Car Service City brand.

Pensioners Monday Ts & Cs
1. The “Pensioner Mondays” promotion notice received via the website, social media, SMS, or in person, merely constitutes an invitation by Car Service City for the customer to participate in the promotion.1. The “Pensioner Mondays” promotion notice received via the website, social media, SMS, or in person, merely constitutes an invitation by Car Service City for the customer to participate in the promotion.

2. The “Pensioner Mondays” promotion commenced on 1 January 2020 and will continue for an indefinite period or until such time that Car Service City elects to terminate the promotion.

HOW DOES IT WORK

3.1. All customers over the age of sixty (60) years, will be eligible for a fifteen percent (15%) discount on all work/services rendered by a certified Car Service City branch on a Monday and not exceeding the invoice value of R15 000,00 (fifteen thousand rand), value added tax included (VAT incl).

3.2. The discount will only be applicable or redeemable in terms of work/services rendered on a Monday. The customer will not be entitled to request the said discount, if the work/services rendered were rendered on any other day of the week but the customer elects to affect payment for such work/services rendered on a Monday.

3.3. The customer will be eligible for the “Pensioner Mondays” promotional discount upon:

  • 3.3.1. the work being completed, and the invoice being rendered to the customer on a Monday.
  • 3.3.2. the customer providing the appropriate Car Service City branch, and/or the appropriate manager, with valid proof that such customer is indeed over the age of sixty (60) years.
  • 3.3.3. the value of the invoice, inclusive of value added tax (VAT incl), being rendered to the customer does not exceeding R15 000,00 (fifteen thousand rand).
  • 3.3.4. the customer affecting payment, of the invoice as rendered, on a Monday.

GENERAL

4. The “Pensioner Mondays” promotion is restricted to participants who reside within the Republic of South Africa.

5. The “Pensioner Mondays” promotion is restricted to participants whose services are NOT subject to service plans, maintenance plans, insurance plans, and/or fleet customers.

6. Participation in the “Pensioner Mondays” promotion is NOT subject to any entrance fee or administrative fee.

7. It is the responsibility of the customer to make the appropriate Car Service City branch, and/or the appropriate manager, aware of the “Pensioner Mondays” promotional discount, and ensure that such discount has been applied to the appropriate invoice.

8. The customer will be obligated to provide the appropriate Car Service City branch, and/or the appropriate manager, with proof that such customer is indeed over the age of sixty (60) years.

9. A customer may only redeem a single “Pensioner Mondays” promotional discount, other loyalty, promotional, or any other campaign benefit per invoice or other applicable goods or services at Car Service City.

10. All personal information obtained by Car Service City by virtue of the consumer’s participation in this competition is protected as set out in Car Service City’s privacy and security policy and processed in terms of the regulations as set out in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

11. Any consumer who elects to participate in the “Pensioner Mondays” promotion by virtue of such action, acknowledges and accepts the terms and conditions contained herein.

12. The “Pensioner Mondays” promotion is open to all participants who are NOT close relatives of, alternatively closely connected with, Car Service City or any member of the organisation.

13. Car Service City reserves the right to cancel or amend the “Pensioner Mondays” promotion and these terms and conditions without notice in the event of any unforeseen circumstance/s or any actual or unanticipated breach of any applicable law or regulation or any other event outside of Car Service City’s control.

14. Car Service City further reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to cancel and/or terminate the “Pensioner Mondays” promotion, for whatever reason and with or without reasonable justification, be it within its control or not, at any time which Car Service City deems appropriate but undertakes to honour these terms and conditions with participants as at the date of cancellation and/or termination and within reasonable circumstances.

15. Car Service City shall retain the right to resolve any dispute which may arise from these terms and conditions and shall be the finale arbitrator in such dispute and no correspondence will be entered into.

16. All disputes should be directed to Head Office Complaints Department at the following email address: [email protected].

17. The “Pensioner Mondays” promotion and these terms and conditions will be governed by the applicable laws of the Republic of South Africa.

18. The “Pensioner Mondays” promotion is in no way sponsored, endorsed, or administered by, or associated with, Facebook, Instagram, or any other Social Network. The participants are providing their information to Car Service City and not to any third party.

19. Car Service City shall have the right, at its sole discretion and at any time, to change or modify these terms and conditions, such change shall be effective immediately upon posting the amended terms and conditions to its webpage.

“1, 2, FREE” Loyalty Campaign Ts & Cs
  1. The “1, 2, Free” loyalty campaign advertisement, notice, or pamphlet, received via the website, social media, sms, email, or in person, merely constitutes an invitation by Car Service City for the customer to participate in the loyalty campaign.
  1. The “1, 2, Free” loyalty campaign will run from 1 March 2022 to 28 February 2023, or until such time that Car Service City elects to terminate the loyalty campaign.

 

HOW DOES IT WORK

 

There are three possible ways in which customers may take advantage of the “1, 2, Free” loyalty campaign.

 

OPTION 1 – ONE VEHICLE ONE OWNER

 

3.1.        Each customer who purchases three (3) standard services to be affected on a single vehicle, from any Car Service City branch in a period of three (3) and a half (½) year or forty-two (42) months, starting from 1 March 2022, shall receive the value of the cheapest standard service as a discount on the third standard service.

 

3.2.        The customer must purchase their first standard service before 28 February 2023 and purchase their third standard service before 31 August 2026.

 

3.3.        Upon the purchase and completion of a standard service from any Car Service City branch, the customer will receive a “1, 2, Free” sticker in the vehicle’s service book.

 

3.4.        Once the customer has received three (3) “1, 2, Free” stickers, the customer will be entitled to request that the third standard service is discounted to the value of the cheapest of the three (3) standard services.

 

3.5.        This option of the “1, 2, Free” loyalty campaign is restricted to and/or attached to a single vehicle under the ownership of the same person for the period in which the three (3) standard services are undertaken. In other words, the three (3) standard services must be undertaken or affected on the same vehicle, which is owned by the same person, for the period of the three (3) standard services, for the benefit to accrue.

 

3.6.        Should the customer fail to undertake or affect three (3) standard services within the three (3) and a half (½) year or forty-two (42) month period, subject to the terms and conditions hereof, the benefit shall not accrue to the customer.

 

OPTION 2 – MULTIPLE VEHICLES, ONE OWNER

 

3.7.        Each customer who purchases three (3) standard services to be affected on multiple vehicles, from any Car Service City branch in a period of one (1) year or twelve (12) months, starting from 1 March 2022, shall receive the value of the cheapest standard service as a discount on the third standard service.

 

3.8.        The customer must purchase their first standard service before 28 February 2023 and purchase their third standard service before 28 February 2024.

 

3.9.        Upon the purchase and completion of a standard service from any Car Service City branch, the customer will receive a “1, 2, Free” sticker in the vehicle’s service book, alternatively on the appropriate invoice.

 

3.10.      Once the customer has received three (3) “1, 2, Free” stickers, the customer will be entitled to request that the third standard service is discounted to the value of the cheapest of the three (3) standard services.

 

3.11.      The customer requesting the discount on the third standard service, will be obligated to present the invoices and/or service book/s, displaying the appropriate “1, 2, Free” stickers, of the two (2) previous standard services upon making the request at the Car Service City branch.

 

3.12.      This option of the “1, 2, Free” loyalty campaign is restricted to and/or attached to multiple vehicles under the ownership of the same person for the period in which the three (3) standard services are undertaken. In other words, the three (3) standard services must be undertaken or affected on multiple vehicles, which are owned by the same person, for the period of the three (3) standard service, for the benefit to accrue.

 

3.13.      Should the customer fail to undertake or affect three (3) standard services within the one (1) year or twelve (12) month period of the date of the first standard service, subject to the terms and conditions hereof, the benefit shall not accrue to the customer.

 

OPTION 3 – THREE VEHICLES, MULTIPLE ONWERS (FRIENDS AND FAMILY)

 

3.14.      Customers who purchase three (3) standard services between multiple owners (e.g. friends and family) to be affected on multiple vehicles, from any Car Service City branch in a period of one (1) year or twelve (12) months, starting from 1 March 2022, shall receive the value of the cheapest standard service as a discount on the third standard service.

 

3.15.      The first standard service must be purchased before 28 February 2023 and the third standard service before 28 February 2024.

 

3.16.      Upon the purchase and completion of a standard service from any Car Service City branch, the customer will receive a “1, 2, Free” sticker in the vehicle’s service book, alternatively on the appropriate invoice.

 

3.17.      Once the customers have received three (3) “1, 2, Free” stickers, one (1) of the customers will be entitled to request that the third standard service is discounted to the value of the cheapest of the three (3) standard services.

 

3.18.      The customer presenting the invoices and/or service book/s to Car Service City, indemnifies Car Service City against any and all claims of whatever nature, direct or indirect, which may arise as a result of such customer’s representation and action in providing the invoices of a third party to Car Service City.

 

3.19.      This option of the “1, 2, Free” loyalty campaign is restricted to and/or attached to multiple vehicles under the ownership of multiple persons for the period in which the three (3) standard services are undertaken. In other words, the three (3) standard services must be undertaken or affected on multiple vehicles, which are owned by multiple persons, for the period of the three (3) standard services, for the benefit to accrue to one (1) of the customers.

 

3.20.      Should the customers fail to undertake or affect three (3) standard services within the one (1) year or twelve (12) month period of the date of the first standard service, subject to the terms and conditions hereof, the benefit shall not accrue to any of the customers.

 

STANDARD SERVICES ITEMS

 

The “1, 2, Free” loyalty campaign is only applicable to and redeemable in terms of the following standard services.

 

  1. Minor standard services, which entails the following items:

 

4.1.        New oil filter.

 

4.2.        New engine oil.

 

4.3.        Electrical check and report.

 

4.4.        Adjustment of hand brake.

 

4.5.        Testing of brakes.

 

4.6.        Battery check.

 

4.7.        V-belt check.

 

4.8.        Car wash and vacuum (excludes engine clean).

 

4.9.        62-point check.

 

4.10.      Labour for all the above.

 

4.11.      A report on defects found and customer informed of additional repair work required.

 

  1. Major standard services, which entail the following items:

 

5.1.        New spark plugs (non-platinum and/or special), points and condensers.

 

5.2.        New in-line plastic fuel filter (excluding High Pressure fuel filter).

 

5.3.        New air filter.

 

5.4.        New oil filter.

 

5.5.        New engine oil.

 

5.6.        Electrical check and report.

 

5.7.        Adjustment of hand brake.

 

5.8.        Testing of brakes.

 

5.9.        Battery check.

 

5.10.      V-belt check.

 

5.11.      Car wash and vacuum (excludes engine clean).

 

5.12.      62-point check.

 

5.13.      Labour for all the above.

 

5.14.      A report on defects found and customer informed of additional repair work required.

 

  1. No additional repairs or service work, which is not mentioned herein above, undertaken by any Car Service City branch will form part of the Minor and Major standard service items mentioned above, and consequently will not be accounted for in terms of the “1, 2, Free” loyalty campaign or any accrued benefit in terms thereof.

 

GENERAL

 

  1. The “1, 2, Free” loyalty campaign is restricted to participants who reside within the Republic of South Africa.

 

  1. The “1, 2, Free” loyalty campaign is restricted to participants whose services are NOT subject to service plans, maintenance plans, insurance plans, and/or fleet customers.

 

  1. Participation in the “1, 2, Free” loyalty campaign is NOT subject to any entrance fee or administrative costs.

 

  1. The “1, 2, Free” loyalty campaign shall only be applicable to, and include, first Minor or Major standard services conducted and purchased after 1 March 2022 and the third Minor or Major standard services conducted and purchased before 28 February 2023.

 

  1. It is the responsibility of the customer to ensure that the appropriate “1, 2, Free” sticker is obtained and placed in the appropriate service book, alternatively on the appropriate invoice.

 

11.1.      If no service book is available, a service book can be requested free of charge at the Car Service City Branch.

 

  1. It is the responsibility of the customer to make the appropriate Car Service City branch, and/or the appropriate manager, aware of the “1, 2, Free” loyalty campaign accrued benefit, and ensure that such benefit has been applied to the appropriate invoice.

 

  1. Should the “1, 2, Free” loyalty campaign accrued benefit exceed the value of the third standard service as invoiced, the excess of the “1, 2, Free” loyalty campaign accrued benefit shall be automatically forfeited and shall not be redeemable or refundable.

 

  1. The customer presenting the invoices and/or service book/s to Car Service City, indemnifies Car Service City against any and all claims of whatever nature, direct or indirect, which may arise as a result of such customer’s representation and action in providing the invoices of a third party to Car Service City.

 

  1. Car Service City shall retain the right to resolve any dispute which may arise from these terms and conditions and shall be the finale arbitrator in such dispute and no correspondence shall be entered into.

 

  1. All disputes should be directed to Head Office Complaints Department at the following email address: [email protected]

 

  1. All personal information obtained by Car Service City by virtue of the customer’s participation in this loyalty campaign is protected as set out in Car Service City’s privacy and security policy and processed in terms of the regulations as set out in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

 

  1. Any customer who elects to participate in the “1, 2, Free” loyalty campaign, by virtue of such actions, acknowledges and accepts the terms and conditions as set out herein.

 

  1. The “1, 2, Free” loyalty campaign is open to all participants who are NOT close relatives, alternatively closely connected with Car Service City or any member of the organisation.

 

  1. Car Service City reserves the right to cancel or amend the loyalty campaign and these terms and conditions without notice in the event any unforeseen event/s or any actual or unanticipated breach of any applicable law or regulation or any other event outside of Car Service City’s control.

 

  1. The “1, 2, Free” loyalty campaign and these terms and conditions will be governed by the applicable laws of the Republic of South Africa.

 

  1. The “1, 2, Free” loyalty campaign is in no way sponsored, endorsed, or administered by, or associated with, Facebook, Instagram, or any other social media platform.

 

  1. A customer may only redeem a single loyalty, promotional, or campaign benefit per invoice or other applicable goods or services at Car Service City.

 

  1. Any appropriate invoice, whether recorded in a service book or solely on an invoice, shall only be applicable, redeemable, or valid against a single use in terms of the “1, 2, Free” loyalty campaign.

 

  1. Any invoice, whether recorded in a service book or solely on an invoice, being presented by a customer and to be recognised as one (1) of the three (3) standard services must NOT have been the subject of any discount and/or reduction in value in order to be deemed as a valid service.

 

  1. Car Service City shall have the right, at its sole discretion and at any time, to change or modify these terms and conditions, such change shall be effective immediately upon posting the amended terms and conditions to its webpage.

 

  1. Car Service City further reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to cancel and/or terminate the “1, 2, Free” loyalty campaign, for whatever reason, be it within its control or not, but undertakes to honour these terms and conditions with participants as at the date of cancellation and/or termination and within reasonable circumstances.
Nedbank Greenbacks Vouchers

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE OF NEDBANK GREENBACKS VOUCHERS

  1. The Nedbank Greenbacks Vouchers are only available through the Nedbank Money App and available to Greenbacks members.
  2. Nedbank Greenbacks Vouchers are only redeemable in terms of a Major Service as carried out and invoiced by Car Service City and cannot be exchanged for any cash value.

NEDBANK GREENBACKS VOUCHER BENEFIT

  1. Nedbank Greenbacks Vouchers entitle the holder to the following Standard Major Service benefits:
  • A free 62-point check.
  • A 10% (ten percent) discount on Standard Major Service items as listed herein below.

HOW DOES IT WORK

  1. Nedbank Greenbacks Vouchers are redeemed through the Nedbank Money App.
  2. Customers book a Standard Major Service with a Car Service City branch, subject to availability.
  3. Upon payment for the Standard Major Service, the customer must provide the Nedbank Greenbacks Voucher Code to the Car Service City branch, and/or the appropriate manager.
  4. Customers shall remain liable for the remaining cost of the Standard Major Service once the Nedbank Greenbacks Voucher has been redeemed.

MAJOR SERVICE ITEMS

  1. Nedbank Greenbacks Vouchers are only applicable to and redeemable in terms of the following Standard Major Service items:
  • New spark plugs (non-platinum and/or special), points and condensers.
  • New in-line plastic fuel filter (excluding High Pressure fuel filter).
  • New air filter.
  • New oil filter.
  • New engine oil.
  • Electrical check and report.
  • Adjustment of hand brake.
  • Testing of brakes.
  • Battery check.
  • V-belt check.
  • Car wash and vacuum (excludes engine clean).
  • 62-point check.
  • Labour for all the above.
  • A report on defects found and customer informed of additional repair work required.
  1. No additional repairs or service work, which are not mentioned herein above, undertaken by any Car Service City branch will form part of the Standard Major Service items mentioned above, and consequently will not be subject to the benefit of the Partner Vouchers.

GENERAL

  1. Nedbank Greenbacks Vouchers are only applicable and redeemable by customers who reside within the Republic of South Africa.
  2. Upon dispatch of the Nedbank Greenbacks Voucher to the customer, all liability, responsibility, and benefit of the Nedbank Greenbacks Voucher passes to the customer.
  3. Vouchers are not applicable or redeemable on Standard Major Services that are subject to service plans, maintenance plans, insurance plans, and/or fleet customers.
  4. It is the responsibility of the customer to make the appropriate Car Service City branch, and/or the appropriate manager, aware of the Nedbank Greenbacks Voucher Code, and ensure that such Nedbank Greenbacks Voucher has been applied to the appropriate invoice.
  5. The customer presenting the Nedbank Greenbacks Voucher, indemnifies Car Service City against any and all claims of whatever nature, direct or indirect, which may arise as a result of such customer’s representation and action in presenting the Nedbank Greenbacks Voucher to Car Service City.
  6. Car Service City shall not be liable in the event of the Nedbank Greenbacks Voucher Code being deemed invalid upon presentation of same and consequently the customer will not be entitled to the Nedbank Greenbacks Voucher benefit as set out above.
  7. Car Service City undertakes to assist any customer, to the best of its abilities, in the event of a Nedbank Greenbacks Voucher being deemed invalid but does not admit liability for such Nedbank Greenbacks Voucher by such actions.
  8. Car Service City shall retain the right to resolve any dispute which may arise from these terms and conditions and shall be the finale arbitrator in such dispute and no correspondence shall be entered into.
  9. All disputes should be directed to Head Office Complaints Department at the following email address: [email protected]
  10. All personal information obtained by Car Service City by virtue of the customer’s use of the Nedbank Greenbacks Voucher is protected as set out in Car Service City’s privacy and security policy and processed in terms of the regulations as set out in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.
  11. Any customer who elects to redeem a Nedbank Greenbacks Voucher at any Car Service City branch, by virtue of such actions, acknowledges and accepts the terms and conditions as set out herein.
  12. Car Service City reserves the right to cancel or amend the terms of use of Nedbank Greenbacks Vouchers and these terms and conditions without notice in the event of any unforeseen event/s or any actual or unanticipated breach of any applicable law or regulation or any other event outside of Car Service City’s control.
  13. The use of Nedbank Greenbacks Vouchers and these terms and conditions will be governed by the applicable laws of the Republic of South Africa.
  14. A customer may redeem both Nedbank Greenbacks Voucher which was assigned to such customer on the Nedbank Money App( a Free 62 point check and a 10% discount on a Major Service)
  15. A customer may only redeem a single voucher, loyalty benefit, promotional offer, or campaign benefit per invoice or other applicable goods or services at Car Service City.
  16. Any Nedbank Greenbacks Voucher shall only be applicable, redeemable, or valid against a single use and against a single invoice.
  17. Car Service City shall have the right, at its sole discretion and at any time, to change or modify these terms and conditions, such change shall be effective immediately upon posting the amended terms and conditions to its webpage.
  18. Car Service City further reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to cancel and/or terminate the Nedbank Greenbacks Voucher Agreement, for whatever reason, be it within Car Service City’s control or not, but undertakes to honour these terms and conditions with all Nedbank Greenbacks Voucher holders at the date of cancellation and/or termination of the Nedbank Greenbacks Voucher Agreement.
Use of Partner Vouchers Ts & Cs

1. Partner Vouchers are only available for purchase through the appropriate Partner Portal.

2. Partner Vouchers are only redeemable in terms of a Major Service as carried out and invoiced by Car Service City and cannot be exchanged for any cash value.

 

PARTNER VOUCHER BENEFIT

3. Partner Vouchers entitle the holder to the following Standard Major Service benefits:

3.1. A free 62-point check.

3.2. R250.00 (two hundred and fifty rand) inclusive of VAT discount on Standard Major Service items as listed herein below.

 

HOW DOES IT WORK

4. Partner Vouchers are purchased through the appropriate Partner Portal by customers.

5. Customers book a Standard Major Service with a Car Service City branch, subject to availability.

6. Upon payment for the Standard Major Service, the customer must provide the Partner Voucher Code to the Car Service City branch, and/or the appropriate manager.

7. Customers shall remain liable for the remaining cost of the Standard Major Service once the Partner Voucher has been redeemed.

 

MAJOR SERVICE ITEMS

8. Partner Vouchers are only applicable to and redeemable in terms of the following Standard Major Service items.

8.1. New spark plugs (non-platinum and/or special), points and condensers.

8.2. New in-line plastic fuel filter (excluding High Pressure fuel filter).

8.3. New air filter.

8.4. New oil filter.

8.5. New engine oil.

8.6. Electrical check and report.

8.7. Adjustment of hand brake.

8.8. Testing of brakes.

8.9. Battery check.

8.10. V-belt check.

8.11. Car wash and vacuum (excludes engine clean).

8.12. 62-point check.

8.13. Labour for all the above.

8.14. A report on defects found and customer informed of additional repair work required.

9. No additional repairs or service work, which are not mentioned herein above, undertaken by any Car Service City branch will form part of the Standard Major Service items mentioned above, and consequently will not be subject to the benefit of the Partner Vouchers.

 

GENERAL

10. Partner Vouchers are only applicable and redeemable by customers who reside within the Republic of South Africa.

11. Upon dispatch of the Partner Voucher to the customer, all liability, responsibility, and benefit of the Partner Voucher passes to the customer.

12. Vouchers are not applicable or redeemable on Standard Major Services that are subject to service plans, maintenance plans, insurance plans customers.

13. It is the responsibility of the customer to make the appropriate Car Service City branch, and/or the appropriate manager, aware of the Partner Voucher Code, and ensure that such Partner Voucher has been applied to the appropriate invoice.

14. The customer presenting the Partner Voucher, indemnifies Car Service City against any and all claims of whatever nature, direct or indirect, which may arise as a result of such customer’s representation and action in presenting the Partner Voucher to Car Service City.

15. Car Service City shall not be liable in the event of the Partner Voucher Code being deemed invalid upon presentation of same and consequently the customer will not be entitled to the Partner Voucher benefit as set out above.

16. Car Service City undertakes to assist any customer, to the best of its abilities, in the event of a Partner Voucher being deemed invalid but does not admit liability for such Partner Voucher by such actions.

17. Car Service City shall retain the right to resolve any dispute which may arise from these terms and conditions and shall be the finale arbitrator in such dispute and no correspondence shall be entered into.

18. All disputes should be directed to Head Office Complaints Department at the following email address: [email protected]

19. All personal information obtained by Car Service City by virtue of the customer’s use of the Partner Voucher is protected as set out in Car Service City’s privacy and security policy and processed in terms of the regulations as set out in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

20. Any customer who elects to purchase a Partner Voucher through the appropriate Partner Portal, by virtue of such actions, acknowledges and accepts the terms and conditions as set out herein.

21. Car Service City reserves the right to cancel or amend the terms of use of Partner Vouchers and these terms and conditions without notice in the event of any unforeseen event/s or any actual or unanticipated breach of any applicable law or regulation or any other event outside of Car Service City’s control.

22. The use of Partner Vouchers and these terms and conditions will be governed by the applicable laws of the Republic of South Africa.

23. The offering of and use of Partner Vouchers are in no way sponsored, endorsed, or administered by, or associated with, Coke-a-Cola Company Ltd, MTN Ltd, or any other member of the appropriate Partner Portal.

24. A customer may only redeem a single voucher, loyalty benefit, promotional offer, or campaign benefit per invoice or other applicable goods or services at Car Service City.

25. Any Partner Voucher shall only be applicable, redeemable, or valid against a single use and against a single invoice.

26. Car Service City shall have the right, at its sole discretion and at any time, to change or modify these terms and conditions, such change shall be effective immediately upon posting the amended terms and conditions to its webpage.

27. Car Service City further reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to cancel and/or terminate the Partner Voucher Agreement, for whatever reason, be it within Car Service City’s control or not, but undertakes to honour these terms and conditions with all Partner Voucher holders at the date of cancellation and/or termination of the Partner Voucher Agreement.

Branch Specific Terms & Conditions

1. Car Service City provides customers with the opportunity to receive promotional communication by way of SMS or email.

2. All such promotional communication is provided to customers free of charge and by way of mass messaging or emailing service providers.

3. Customers who have opted-in for such promotional communication, may receive branch specific promotional offers and useful information regarding Car Service City and certified branches.

4. A consumer may at any time elect to opt-out of the promotional communication service by replying “STOP” to any SMS notification received from Car Service City through Connect Mobile Communications.

5. A consumer may at any time elect to opt-out of the promotional communication service by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any email received from Car Service City.

6. Any promotional offer, loyalty benefit, or campaign benefit received via promotional communication, merely constitutes an invitation by Car Service City for the customer to participate in or benefit from the promotion, loyalty program, or campaign.

7. Should a customer elect to click on and/or follow any link or content within such promotional communication, the customer will be liable for any rates which may be levied by the customer’s service provider.

8. Should the customer elect to respond to any promotional communication in any form, the customer will be liable for any rates which may be levied by the customer’s service provider.

GENERAL

9. All promotional offers received by way of promotional communication are restricted to participants who reside within the Republic of South Africa.

10. Some promotional offers received by way of promotional communication may be restricted to an individual customer and/or only redeemable at a specific Car Service City branch, and in such an event the customer shall be obligated to undertake additional actions in order fully activate such promotion.

11. A customer is only entitled to redeem a single voucher, loyalty benefit, promotional offer, or campaign benefit per invoice or other applicable goods or services at Car Service City.

12. Car Service City shall retain the right to resolve any disputes which may arise from these terms and conditions and/or any other Car Service City terms and conditions which may be applicable to the dispute and shall be the finale arbitrator in such disputes and no correspondence shall be entered into.

13. All disputes should be directed to Head Office Complaints Department at the following email address: [email protected]

14. All personal information obtained by Car Service City by virtue of the customer’s participation in any promotional offer or promotional communication shall be protected as set out in Car Service City’s privacy and security policy and be processed in terms of the regulations as set out in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

15. Any customer who elects to receive promotional communication by virtue of such actions, acknowledges and accepts the terms and conditions contained herein and Car Service City’s general terms and conditions as contained on the website.

16. Promotional communication and these terms and conditions will be governed by the applicable laws of the Republic of South Africa.

17. Promotional communication is in no way sponsored, or endorsed by, or associated with, service provider or network administrator. Participants are providing the required personal information to Car Service City and not to any other third party.

18. Car Service City shall have the right, at its sole discretion and at any time, to change or modify these terms and conditions, such change shall be effective immediately upon posting the amended terms and conditions to the Car Service City webpage.

19. Car Service City reserves the right to cancel or amend the terms and conditions of any promotion or campaign received by way of promotional communication without notice, in the event of any unforeseen event/s or any actual or unanticipated breach of any applicable law or regulation or any other event outside of Car Service City’s control.

Google Review - Service Giveaway

1. The “Google Review Service Giveaway” promotion advertisement, notice, or pamphlet, received via the website, social media, sms, or in person, merely constitutes an invitation by Car Service City for the consumer to participate in the promotion.

2. The “Google Review Service Giveaway” promotional offer will run from 1 January 2023 to 31 December 2023 and between the business hours of 07:00 to 17:30 on Mondays to Fridays and the business hours of 08:00 to 13:00 on Saturdays.

3. The “Google Review Service Giveaway” promotional offer will be subject to availability and limitation constraints of each participating branch.

HOW TO PARTICIPATE

4. Upon an applicable consumer receiving a “Rate Our Service SMS” from Car Service City, a consumer will be requested to rate the service of the specific Car Service City branch by following the appropriate link.

5. Upon completion of the “Ratings Form” a consumer may be prompted to be redirected to the specific Car Service City branch’s “My Business Page” on Google to further rate the Car Service City branch.

6. The consumer will then be requested to provide a “Star Rating” and comment (optional) on the specific Car Service City branch’s “My Business Page” on Google.

7. Upon the consumer providing the “Star Rating” on the specific Car Service City branch’s “My Business Page” on Google, the consumer will be automatically entered into a random draw to win the prize.

8. The random draw will take place during the month of January 2024.

PRIZE

9. On lucky consumer will receive a R3 000,00 (three thousand rand) discount on a Standard Major Service.

10. The discount on the Standard Major Service shall only be redeemable before 31 December 2024.

STANDARD MAJOR SERVICE

11. Standard Major Services include the following items:

• New spark plugs (non-platinum and/or special), points and condensers.
• New in-line plastic fuel filter (excluding High Pressure fuel filter).
• New air filter.
• New oil filter.
• New engine oil.
• Electrical check and report.
• Adjustment of hand brake.
• Testing of brakes.
• Battery check.
• V-belt check.
• Car wash and vacuum (excludes engine clean).
• 62-point check.
• Labour for all the above.
• A report on defects found and customer informed of additional repair work required.

GENERAL

12. The “Google Review Service Giveaway” promotion is restricted to participants who reside within the Republic of South Africa.

13. Participation in the “Google Review Service Giveaway” promotion is NOT subject to any entrance fee or administrative costs.

14. The “Google Review Service Giveaway” promotional offer and related “Standard Major Service Discount Code” can only be redeemed before 31 December 2024 and the “Standard Major Service Discount Code” shall expire at close of business on 31 December 2024.

15. The “Google Review Service Giveaway” promotional offer will NOT include any labour/part or incidental labour/part costs associated with the repair and/or replacement of any other vehicle parts, products, or service thereof not included in the standard major service as set out herein.

16. The “Google Review Service Giveaway” promotional offer will also be limited to the discounting of a standard major service by R3 000,00 (three thousand rand) on condition that all required parts are purchased from the Car Service City branch carrying out the standard major service.

17. A customer may only redeem a single loyalty, promotional, or campaign benefit per invoice or other applicable goods or services at Car Service City.

18. The standard major service to which the “Standard Major Service Discount Code” is applied shall explicitly be excluded from the “1, 2, free” loyalty campaign and shall not be recognised as a service under the “1, 2, free” loyalty campaign.

19. It is the responsibility of the customer to make the appropriate Car Service City branch, and/or the appropriate manager, aware of the “Google Review Service Giveaway” promotional benefit and ensure that such benefit has been applied to the appropriate invoice.

20. The “Google Review Service Giveaway” promotional offer and related “Standard Major Service Discount Code” cannot be redeemed against any invoice which was rendered by a Car Service City branch before the date upon which the “Standard Major Service Discount Code” was provided to the consumer, notwithstanding that such invoice remains unpaid.

21. Car Service City shall retain the right to resolve any disputes which may arise from these terms and conditions and shall be the final arbitrator in such disputes and no correspondence shall be entered into.

22. All disputes should be directed to Head Office Complaints Department at the following email address: [email protected]

23. All personal information obtained by Car Service City by virtue of the consumer’s participation in this promotion is protected as set out in our privacy and security policy and processed in terms of the regulations as set out in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

24. Any consumer who elects to participate in the “Google Review Service Giveaway” promotion by virtue of such actions, acknowledges and accepts the terms and conditions contained herein and Car Service City’s general terms and conditions as contained on the website.

25. The “Google Review Service Giveaway” promotion is open to all participants who are NOT close relatives, alternatively closely connected with Car Service City or any member of the organisation.

26. The “Google Review Service Giveaway” promotion and these terms and conditions will be governed by the applicable laws of the Republic of South Africa.

27. The “Google Review Service Giveaway” promotion is in no way sponsored, endorsed, or administered by, or associated with Google or any other social media network. Participants are providing the required personal information to Car Service City and not to any other party.

28. Car Service City shall have the right, at its sole discretion and at any time, to change or modify these terms and conditions, such change shall be effective immediately upon posting the amended terms and conditions to the Car Service City webpage.

29. Car Service City reserves the right to cancel or amend the promotion and these terms and conditions without notice in the event of any unforeseen event/s or any actual or unanticipated breach of any applicable law or regulation or any other event outside of Car Service City’s control.

Branch Trading Hours

Weekdays: 07:00 - 17:30
Saturdays: 08:00 - 13:00

All staff will adhere to strict sanitising protocols and social distancing

Organisations

Connect with us